top of page

ARTS & ENTERTAINMENT LISTINGS – AUGUST 31- SEPTEMBER 6: EVENT LISTINGS BY WHAT’S GOIN ON

Thursday, August 31

MUSIC

Daniels Alehouse & Eatery, Sydney

Open Mic with Brian Cathcart

9pm


Governors Pub & Eatery, Sydney

Carmen Townsend

7-10pm


Kiju's Restaurant, Membertou

Buddy MacDonald

5-8pm


The Blue Mist Tavern, Little Bras d’Or

Traditional Jam Session

7-10pm


The Main Event, Glace Bay

Mike MacDonald

6:30-10:30pm


THEATRE

The Savoy Theatre, Glace Bay

Dear Rita

7-9:30pm


TRIVIA

Breton Brewing, Coxheath

Trivia Night

6-8pm, $5

Donation at the door goes directly toward monthly charity. Participants must call in advance to reserve a table and pay over the phone. 902-270-4677 (ext. 1). Reservations start Monday at noon, the week of.


VISUAL ART

askîy by Carrie Allison

Cape Breton Centre for Craft & Design: The Loft, Sydney

10am-7pm


The Uninvited by Josephine Clark

Eltuek Arts Centre: Studio 415, Sydney

8am-4pm


Friday, September 1

MUSIC

Breton Brewing, Coxheath

Friday Music On Tap!: Pat Kelleher

4-7pm, free


Daniels Alehouse & Eatery, Sydney

Jazz with Marcel Aucoin & Friends

4-7pm


Daniels Alehouse & Eatery, Sydney

The Fabulously Rich: The Tragically Hip Tribute

9pm, $32.15


Royal Canadian Legion - Branch 12, Sydney

Karaoke

8pm


The Bothy, Louisbourg

Chad Tetford

6:30-8:30pm


The Main Event, Glace Bay

Mike Wadden

6-10pm


The Old Triangle Irish Alehouse, Sydney

Andrew Doyle

8:30pm-12:30am


Two Rivers Wildlife Park, Mira

Acoustic Roots Festival: The Turnbull Brothers / Terry Peters / Delores Boudreau / Robert Bouchard

6pm


VISUAL ART

askîy by Carrie Allison

Cape Breton Centre for Craft & Design: The Loft, Sydney

10am-6pm


The Uninvited by Josephine Clark

Eltuek Arts Centre: Studio 415, Sydney

8am-4pm


Lotic Fictions by Caitrian MacNeil

Eltuek Arts Centre: Gallery 211, Sydney

9am-4pm


in the garden by Bree Hvland and lan Funke-McKay

Eltuek Arts Centre: Gallery 203 (Corridor Gallery), Sydney

9am-4pm


Double Song-Portrait (X) by Erik Moskowitz and Amanda Trager

Eltuek Arts Centre: Gallery 209, Sydney

9am-4pm


Saturday, September 2

MUSIC

Breton Brewing, Coxheath

Saturday Music On Tap!: Ed Woodsworth

4-7pm


Daniels Alehouse & Eatery, Sydney

Thick as Thieves

10pm-2am, $5


Governors Pub & Eatery, Sydney

Paul Cranford and Pat Chafe

12-3pm


Island Folk Cider House, Sydney

Robyn Carrigan

4pm-7pm


Royal Canadian Legion, Branch 138 (Ashby Legion), Sydney

The Relatives

9pm-1am, 19+


The Main Event, Glace Bay

Low Profile

6:30pm


The Main Event, Glace Bay

Nite Bandit

10pm


The Old Triangle Irish Alehouse

Andrew Doyle

9pm-1am


The Steel City Sports Bar and Steak House, Sydney

Ed Burke

7pm, free


Two Rivers Wildlife Park, Mira

Acoustic Roots Festival: Square Dance Workshop / MacArthur Dancers / Cassidy Riley / Dara McDonald & Adam Young / Jesse Cox / Hearts of Kin / Cameron Nickerson / John Donovan / Spirit of Cape Breton / Barra MacNeils

10:30am-10pm


VISUAL ART

askîy by Carrie Allison

Cape Breton Centre for Craft & Design: The Loft, Sydney

10am-4pm


Lotic Fictions by Caitrian MacNeil

Eltuek Arts Centre: Gallery 211, Sydney

8am-3pm


in the garden by Bree Hvland and lan Funke-McKay

Eltuek Arts Centre: Gallery 203 (Corridor Gallery), Sydney

8am-3pm


Double Song-Portrait (X) by Erik Moskowitz and Amanda Trager

Eltuek Arts Centre: Gallery 209, Sydney

8am-3pm


Sunday, September 3

MUSIC

Mira Boat Club, Albert Bridge

Bandit

8pm-12am


Two Rivers Wildlife Park, Mira

Acoustic Roots Festival: Early residents of the Mira River area, with Indigenous, French and Scottish presenters / Mary Beth Carty / Isabella Samson / Sons of Membertou / Brenda Stubbert / songwriters Circle / Jon Hines & Joe Murphy / Aaron MacDonald / Mike McKenna / Pretty Archie

10:30am-10pm


Monday, September 4

MUSIC

Governors Pub & Eatery, Sydney

Paul Cranford and Pat Chafe

12-3pm


VISUAL ART

askîy by Carrie Allison

Cape Breton Centre for Craft & Design: The Loft, Sydney

10am-4pm


Lotic Fictions by Caitrian MacNeil

Eltuek Arts Centre: Gallery 211, Sydney

9am-4pm


in the garden by Bree Hvland and lan Funke-McKay

Eltuek Arts Centre: Gallery 203 (Corridor Gallery), Sydney

9am-4pm


Double Song-Portrait (X) by Erik Moskowitz and Amanda Trager

Eltuek Arts Centre: Gallery 209, Sydney

9am-4pm


Tuesday, September 5

MUSIC

Governors Pub & Eatery, Sydney

Brenda Stubbert and Paul Cranford

12-3pm


Governors Pub & Eatery, Sydney

Mike LeLievre

7-9pm


Louisbourg Playhouse, Louisbourg

Spirit of the Fiddle

7-9pm, $27 / $25 students & seniors / $12 children 6-12


The Old Triangle Irish Alehouse, Sydney

Open Mic with Jacob Noonan

9-11pm


TRIVIA

The Main Event, Glace Bay

Trivia

7:30pm


The Old Triangle Irish Alehouse, Sydney

"Trivia & Tunes" with Rick Chezenko

7-9pm


VISUAL ART

askîy by Carrie Allison

Cape Breton Centre for Craft & Design: The Loft, Sydney

10am-4pm


Lotic Fictions by Caitrian MacNeil

Eltuek Arts Centre: Gallery 211, Sydney

9am-4pm


in the garden by Bree Hvland and lan Funke-McKay

Eltuek Arts Centre: Gallery 203 (Corridor Gallery), Sydney

9am-4pm


Double Song-Portrait (X) by Erik Moskowitz and Amanda Trager

Eltuek Arts Centre: Gallery 209, Sydney

9am-4pm



Wednesday, September 6

MUSIC

Cape Breton Miners Museum, Glace Bay

The Men of the Deeps

7pm


Louisbourg Playhouse, Louisbourg

Spirit of the Fiddle

7pm-9pm, $27 / $25 students & seniors / $12 children 6-12


Royal Canadian Legion - Branch 12, Sydney

Karaoke

8pm


The Bothy, Louisbourg

Chad Tetford

6:30-8:30pm


The Main Event, Glace Bay

Open Mic

7-10pm, free


The Storehouse Tavern, Fortress of Louisbourg

Michael Cavanaugh

1-4pm


VISUAL ART

askîy by Carrie Allison

Cape Breton Centre for Craft & Design: The Loft, Sydney

10am-6pm


Lotic Fictions by Caitrian MacNeil

Eltuek Arts Centre: Gallery 211, Sydney

9am-4pm


in the garden by Bree Hvland and lan Funke-McKay

Eltuek Arts Centre: Gallery 203 (Corridor Gallery), Sydney

9am-4pm


Double Song-Portrait (X) by Erik Moskowitz and Amanda Trager

Eltuek Arts Centre: Gallery 209, Sydney

9am-4pm


Crown & Moose Pub, Sydney

Cam Hollohan

8:30pm-12:30am



27 views0 comments

Comments


bottom of page