top of page

ARTS & ENTERTAINMENT LISTINGS – SEPTEMBER 14-20: EVENT LISTINGS BY WHAT’S GOIN ON

Thursday, September 14

MUSIC

Centre 200, Sydney

Bruce Guthro: A Celebration of Life

7pm, free


Daniels Alehouse & Eatery, Sydney

Open Mic with Brian Cathcart

9pm


Governors Pub & Eatery, Sydney

Jordan Musycsyn

7-10pm


Island Folk Cider House, Sydney

Jazz Night with Ed Woodsworth and Steve Luxton

7-9pm


Kiju's Restaurant, Membertou

Aaron Lewis and Kenny Walsh

5-8pm


The Blue Mist Tavern, Little Bras d’Or

Traditional Jam Session

7-10pm


The Main Event, Glace Bay

Debbie MacMullin

6-10pm


The Storehouse Tavern, Fortress of Louisbourg

Rob Murphy

1-4pm


TRIVIA

Breton Brewing, Coxheath

Trivia Night

6-8pm, $5

Donation at the door goes directly toward monthly charity. Participants must call in advance to reserve a table and pay over the phone. 902-270-4677 (ext. 1). Reservations start Monday at noon, the week of.


VISUAL ART

askîy by Carrie Allison

Cape Breton Centre for Craft & Design: The Loft, Sydney

10am-7pm


Lotic Fictions by Caitrian MacNeil

Eltuek Arts Centre: Gallery 211, Sydney

9am-4pm


in the garden by Bree Hyland and lan Funke-McKay

Eltuek Arts Centre: Gallery 203 (Corridor Gallery), Sydney

9am-4pm


Double Song-Portrait (X) by Erik Moskowitz and Amanda Trager

Eltuek Arts Centre: Gallery 209, Sydney

9am-4pm


Friday, September 15

MUSIC

Breton Brewing, Coxheath

Friday Music On Tap!: Jason Kempt

4-7pm, free


Casino Nova Scotia: Celtic Junction Bar & Grille, Sydney

Steve MacIntyre

8-11pm


Cedars Club, Sydney

Signal Hill

9pm-12:30am, $30, 19+


Crown & Moose Pub, Sydney

Stewart MacDonald

8:30pm-12am


Daniels Alehouse & Eatery, Sydney

Jazz with Marcel Aucoin & Friends

4-7pm


Governors Pub & Eatery, Sydney

Stewart MacNeil and Paul Cranford

12-3pm


Governors Pub & Eatery, Sydney

Dan McCarthy

7-10pm


Henry Street Pub, Whitney Pier

Will's Addiction

5-8pm


Island Folk Cider House, Sydney

The Back Pack

7-10pm


Royal Canadian Legion - Branch 12, Sydney

Karaoke

8pm


Royal Canadian Legion, Branch 126 (Westside Legion)

Jennifer MacDonald

6-9pm


Royal Canadian Legion, Branch 138 (Ashby Legion), Sydney

Bobby & Mike

7-11pm


Sydney Curling Club

What A Time to Be Alive - Dance Party

9pm-2am


The Black Diamond, Sydney

BA Johnson / Riff Raff

10:30pm, $15


The Bothy, Louisbourg

Chad Tetford

6:30-8:30pm


The Main Event, Glace Bay

Those Guys

6-10pm


The Old Triangle Irish Alehouse, Sydney

1/2 Way to St. Paddy's Day Party with The Privateers and more

6pm-1am, $20, 19+


VISUAL ART

askîy by Carrie Allison

Cape Breton Centre for Craft & Design: The Loft, Sydney

10am-6pm


Lotic Fictions by Caitrian MacNeil

Eltuek Arts Centre: Gallery 211, Sydney

9am-4pm


in the garden by Bree Hyland and lan Funke-McKay

Eltuek Arts Centre: Gallery 203 (Corridor Gallery), Sydney

9am-4pm


Double Song-Portrait (X) by Erik Moskowitz and Amanda Trager

Eltuek Arts Centre: Gallery 209, Sydney

9am-4pm


Saturday, September 16

MUSIC

Big Pond Community Centre/Firehall, Big Pond

119 Ashby Rd

8pm


Casino Nova Scotia: Celtic Junction Bar & Grille, Sydney

Danny & Molly MacNeil

8-11pm


Crown & Moose Pub, Sydney

Jason Kempt

8:30pm-12am


Daniels Alehouse & Eatery, Sydney

Bittersweet

10pm-2am


Foggy Hermit, Louisbourg

Khozie - aka Judah Legge

5-8pm


Governors Pub & Eatery, Sydney

Rob Murphy

7-10pm


Island Folk Cider House, Sydney

Rob Murphy

4-7pm


Kiju's Restaurant, Membertou

Ed Woodsworth

6-9pm


Mira Boat Club, Albert Bridge

Bobby Currie and Mike Wadden


Royal Canadian Legion, Branch 138 (Ashby Legion), Sydney

Bobcaygeon - A Tribute to The Tragically Hip

9pm, $20


Taigh nan Òg, French Road

House Concert: Aaron MacDonald

7:30pm, facebook.com/taighnanog


The Bothy, Louisbourg

Jennifer MacDonald

6:30-8:30pm


The Main Event, Louisbourg

Brothers White

6-9pm


The Main Event, Louisbourg

Third Wheel

10pm


The Old Triangle Irish Alehouse, Sydney

Andrew Doyle

9pm-1am


The Steel City Sports Bar and Steak House, Sydney

Owen MacLellan

7pm, free


VISUAL ART

askîy by Carrie Allison

Cape Breton Centre for Craft & Design: The Loft, Sydney

10am-4pm


Lotic Fictions by Caitrian MacNeil

Eltuek Arts Centre: Gallery 211, Sydney

8am-3pm


in the garden by Bree Hyland and lan Funke-McKay

Eltuek Arts Centre: Gallery 203 (Corridor Gallery), Sydney

8am-3pm


Double Song-Portrait (X) by Erik Moskowitz and Amanda Trager

Eltuek Arts Centre: Gallery 209, Sydney

8am-3pm


Sunday, September 17

Foggy Hermit, Louisbourg

Marcel Aucoin & Janet Bickerton

5-8pm


Governors Pub & Eatery, Sydney

Brenda Stubbert and Paul Cranford

12-3pm


THEATRE

The Savoy Theatre, Glace Bay

Dear Rita

2-4:30pm, $61.50


Monday, September 18

VISUAL ART

askîy by Carrie Allison

Cape Breton Centre for Craft & Design: The Loft, Sydney

10am-4pm


Cape Breton University Art Gallery, Sydney

Proletariart 2023: The People’s Exhibition

10am-4pm


Lotic Fictions by Caitrian MacNeil

Eltuek Arts Centre: Gallery 211, Sydney

9am-4pm


in the garden by Bree Hvland and lan Funke-McKay

Eltuek Arts Centre: Gallery 203 (Corridor Gallery), Sydney

9am-4pm


Double Song-Portrait (X) by Erik Moskowitz and Amanda Trager

Eltuek Arts Centre: Gallery 209, Sydney

9am-4pm


Tuesday, September 19

MUSIC

Governors Pub & Eatery, Sydney

Mike LeLievre

7-9pm


The Old Triangle Irish Alehouse, Sydney

Open Mic with Jacob Noonan

9-11pm


TRIVIA

The Main Event, Glace Bay

Trivia

7:30pm


The Old Triangle Irish Alehouse, Sydney

"Trivia & Tunes" with Rick Chezenko

7-9pm


VISUAL ART

askîy by Carrie Allison

Cape Breton Centre for Craft & Design: The Loft, Sydney

10am-4pm


Cape Breton University Art Gallery, Sydney

Proletariart 2023: The People’s Exhibition

10am-4pm


Lotic Fictions by Caitrian MacNeil

Eltuek Arts Centre: Gallery 211, Sydney

9am-4pm


in the garden by Bree Hyland and lan Funke-McKay

Eltuek Arts Centre: Gallery 203 (Corridor Gallery), Sydney

9am-4pm


Double Song-Portrait (X) by Erik Moskowitz and Amanda Trager

Eltuek Arts Centre: Gallery 209, Sydney

9am-4pm



Wednesday, September 20

MUSIC

Royal Canadian Legion - Branch 12, Sydney

Karaoke

8pm


The Highland Arts Theatre

Tim & The Glory Boys

7pm, $35 + HST & service fee advance | $30 + HST & service fee group advance (4+ tickets) | $50 + HST & dervice fee at the door | VIP also available highlandartstheatre.com


The Bothy, Louisbourg

Chad Tetford

6:30-8:30pm


The Main Event, Glace Bay

Open Mic

7-10pm, free


The Storehouse Tavern, Fortress of Louisbourg

MR. Duo

1-4pm


TRIVIA

Island Folk Cider House

6-8:30pm

Reservations can be made by calling the taproom 902-270-5490 during opening hours. It's a $5 donation to play and all proceeds for the month of September will be donated to the Town House in Glace Bay.


VISUAL ART

askîy by Carrie Allison

Cape Breton Centre for Craft & Design: The Loft, Sydney

10am-6pm


Cape Breton University Art Gallery, Sydney

Proletariart 2023: The People’s Exhibition

10am-4pm


Lotic Fictions by Caitrian MacNeil

Eltuek Arts Centre: Gallery 211, Sydney

9am-4pm


in the garden by Bree Hyland and lan Funke-McKay

Eltuek Arts Centre: Gallery 203 (Corridor Gallery), Sydney

9am-4pm


Double Song-Portrait (X) by Erik Moskowitz and Amanda Trager

Eltuek Arts Centre: Gallery 209, Sydney

9am-4pm

16 views0 comments

Comments


bottom of page