top of page

ARTS & ENTERTAINMENT LISTINGS – SEPTEMBER 21-27: EVENT LISTINGS BY WHAT’S GOIN ON

Thursday, September 21

MUSIC

Cape Breton Drive-In Theatre, Sydney

Lumière presents Short Films at the Drive-In

8pm, free

*Intended for adult audiences - some films contain mature subject matter.


Daniels Alehouse & Eatery, Sydney

Open Mic with Brian Cathcart

9pm


Governors Pub & Eatery, Sydney

Ed Woodsworth

7-10pm


Kiju's Restaurant, Membertou

Aaron Lewis and Mike Wadden

5-8pm


The Blue Mist Tavern, Little Bras d’Or

Traditional Jam Session

7-10pm


The Storehouse Tavern, Fortress of Louisbourg

Darrell Keigan

1-4pm


TRIVIA

Breton Brewing, Coxheath

Trivia Night

6-8pm, $5

Donation at the door goes directly toward monthly charity. Participants must call in advance to reserve a table and pay over the phone. 902-270-4677 (ext. 1). Reservations start Monday at noon, the week of.


VISUAL ART

askîy by Carrie Allison

Cape Breton Centre for Craft & Design: The Loft, Sydney

10am-7pm


Cape Breton University Art Gallery, Sydney

Proletariart 2023: The People’s Exhibition

10am-4pm


Lotic Fictions by Caitrian MacNeil

Eltuek Arts Centre: Gallery 211, Sydney

9am-4pm


in the garden by Bree Hyland and lan Funke-McKay

Eltuek Arts Centre: Gallery 203 (Corridor Gallery), Sydney

9am-4pm


Double Song-Portrait (X) by Erik Moskowitz and Amanda Trager

Eltuek Arts Centre: Gallery 209, Sydney

9am-4pm


Friday, September 22

MUSIC

Breton Brewing, Coxheath

Friday Music On Tap!: Jason Kempt

4-7pm, free


Casino Nova Scotia: Celtic Junction Bar & Grille, Sydney

Thirdwheel Lite

8-11pm


Crown & Moose Pub, Sydney

Mike Wadden

8:30pm-12am


Daniels Alehouse & Eatery, Sydney

Jazz with Marcel Aucoin & Friends

4-7pm


Governors Pub & Eatery, Sydney

Will’s Addiction

7-10pm


Henry Street Pub, Whitney Pier

Joy Ride

5-8pm


Royal Canadian Legion - Branch 12, Sydney

Karaoke

8pm


Royal Canadian Legion, Branch 126 (Westside Legion)

Tracy MacKinnon

6-9pm


Royal Canadian Legion, Branch 138 (Ashby Legion), Sydney

Full Circle

7-11pm


The Bothy, Louisbourg

Chad Tetford

6:30-8:30pm


The Louisbourg Playhouse, Louisbourg

Old Time Gospel Show: Sheldon Chant, Aaron Lewis, Cassidy Riley, Jocelyn Hynes, Eric Angus White, Lyndon Mackenzie, Ron Leadbeater, and Special Guests

7pm, $25

in support of The Louisbourg Playhouse


VISUAL ART

askîy by Carrie Allison

Cape Breton Centre for Craft & Design: The Loft, Sydney

10am-6pm


Cape Breton University Art Gallery, Sydney

Proletariart 2023: The People’s Exhibition

10am-4pm


Lotic Fictions by Caitrian MacNeil

Eltuek Arts Centre: Gallery 211, Sydney

9am-4pm


in the garden by Bree Hyland and lan Funke-McKay

Eltuek Arts Centre: Gallery 203 (Corridor Gallery), Sydney

9am-4pm


Double Song-Portrait (X) by Erik Moskowitz and Amanda Trager

Eltuek Arts Centre: Gallery 209, Sydney

9am-4pm


TRIVIA

The Bitten Moon Pub, Glace Bay

The Man, the Myth, the Legend: Dougie Snakes Special Trivia Night

9-11pm, $5 per person, minimum team of 4 (Table must be paid in advance)

*WARNING Parental Advisory: Explicit Content*


Saturday, September 23

MUSIC

Casino Nova Scotia: Celtic Junction Bar & Grille, Sydney

Michael Cavanaugh

8-11pm


Crown & Moose Pub, Sydney

Dan McCarthy

8:30pm-12am


Daniels Alehouse & Eatery, Sydney

Tempted

10pm-2am


Governors Pub & Eatery, Sydney

The Back Pack

7-10pm


Island Folk Cider House, Sydney

Colette Deveaux

4-7pm


Kiju's Restaurant, Membertou

Bethany June

6-9pm


The Bothy, Louisbourg

Jennifer MacDonald

6:30-8:30pm


The Sandbar, Dominion

Full Circle

6-9pm


The Steel City Sports Bar and Steak House, Sydney

Amigos

7pm, free


COMEDY

Yuk Yuk's Comedy Tour: Travis Lindsay, Scott MacLean and Kyle Carpenter

Membertou Trade & Convention Centre, Sydney

Doors: 7pm | Laughs Start at 8pm

VIP: $45 + taxes & fees | General: $35

19+


Trent McClellan: Dirt Road Kid

Highland Arts Theatre, Sydney

8pm, $47.50


VISUAL ART

askîy by Carrie Allison

Cape Breton Centre for Craft & Design: The Loft, Sydney

10am-4pm


Lotic Fictions by Caitrian MacNeil

Eltuek Arts Centre: Gallery 211, Sydney

8am-3pm


in the garden by Bree Hyland and lan Funke-McKay

Eltuek Arts Centre: Gallery 203 (Corridor Gallery), Sydney

8am-3pm


Double Song-Portrait (X) by Erik Moskowitz and Amanda Trager

Eltuek Arts Centre: Gallery 209, Sydney

8am-3pm


Lumière Art at Night Festival

Eltuek Arts Centre, Sydney

6:59-11:59pm


Sunday, September 24

Governors Pub & Eatery, Sydney

Paul Cranford and Mario Colosimo

12-3pm


St. Margaret’s Community Hall, Grand Mira South

Joe Gillis, Aaron Lewis & Friends

2-4:30, donation


Monday, September 25

VISUAL ART

askîy by Carrie Allison

Cape Breton Centre for Craft & Design: The Loft, Sydney

10am-4pm


Cape Breton University Art Gallery, Sydney

Proletariart 2023: The People’s Exhibition

10am-4pm


Lotic Fictions by Caitrian MacNeil

Eltuek Arts Centre: Gallery 211, Sydney

9am-4pm


in the garden by Bree Hvland and lan Funke-McKay

Eltuek Arts Centre: Gallery 203 (Corridor Gallery), Sydney

9am-4pm


Double Song-Portrait (X) by Erik Moskowitz and Amanda Trager

Eltuek Arts Centre: Gallery 209, Sydney

9am-4pm


Tuesday, September 26

MUSIC

Governors Pub & Eatery, Sydney

Mike LeLievre

7-9pm


The Old Triangle Irish Alehouse, Sydney

Open Mic with Jacob Noonan

9-11pm


TRIVIA

The Main Event, Glace Bay

Trivia

7:30pm


The Old Triangle Irish Alehouse, Sydney

"Trivia & Tunes" with Rick Chezenko

7-9pm


VISUAL ART

askîy by Carrie Allison

Cape Breton Centre for Craft & Design: The Loft, Sydney

10am-4pm


Cape Breton University Art Gallery, Sydney

Proletariart 2023: The People’s Exhibition

10am-4pm


Lotic Fictions by Caitrian MacNeil

Eltuek Arts Centre: Gallery 211, Sydney

9am-4pm


in the garden by Bree Hyland and lan Funke-McKay

Eltuek Arts Centre: Gallery 203 (Corridor Gallery), Sydney

9am-4pm


Double Song-Portrait (X) by Erik Moskowitz and Amanda Trager

Eltuek Arts Centre: Gallery 209, Sydney

9am-4pm



Wednesday, September 27

MUSIC

Royal Canadian Legion - Branch 12, Sydney

Karaoke

8pm


The Bothy, Louisbourg

Chad Tetford

6:30-8:30pm


The Main Event, Glace Bay

Open Mic

7-10pm, free


The Storehouse Tavern, Fortress of Louisbourg

Woody Woodburn

1-4pm


TRIVIA

Island Folk Cider House

6-8:30pm

Reservations can be made by calling the taproom 902-270-5490 during opening hours. It's a $5 donation to play and all proceeds for the month of September will be donated to the Town House in Glace Bay.


VISUAL ART

askîy by Carrie Allison

Cape Breton Centre for Craft & Design: The Loft, Sydney

10am-6pm


Cape Breton University Art Gallery, Sydney

Proletariart 2023: The People’s Exhibition

10am-4pm


Lotic Fictions by Caitrian MacNeil

Eltuek Arts Centre: Gallery 211, Sydney

9am-4pm


in the garden by Bree Hyland and lan Funke-McKay

Eltuek Arts Centre: Gallery 203 (Corridor Gallery), Sydney

9am-4pm


Double Song-Portrait (X) by Erik Moskowitz and Amanda Trager

Eltuek Arts Centre: Gallery 209, Sydney

9am-4pm

19 views0 comments

Comments


bottom of page