top of page

ARTS & ENTERTAINMENT LISTINGS – SEPTEMBER 28-OCTOBER 4: EVENT LISTINGS BY WHAT’S GOIN ON

Arts & Entertainment Listings – September 28-October 4

Thursday, September 28

MUSIC

Daniels Alehouse & Eatery, Sydney

Open Mic with Brian Cathcart

9pm


Governors Pub & Eatery, Sydney

Jordan Musycsyn

7-10pm


Kiju's Restaurant, Membertou

Aaron Lewis and Michael Cavanaugh

5-8pm


Louisbourg Playhouse, Louisbourg

Erica Angus Whyte & Khozie

7pm


Royal Canadian Legion - Branch 128, Whitney Pier

Thirdwheel Lite

7-9pm


The Blue Mist Tavern, Little Bras d’Or

Traditional Jam Session

7-10pm


THEATRE

The Savoy Theatre, Glace Bay

Maggie

7:30-9:30pm



TRIVIA

Breton Brewing, Coxheath

Trivia Night

6-8pm, $5

Donation at the door goes directly toward monthly charity. Participants must call in advance to reserve a table and pay over the phone. 902-270-4677 (ext. 1). Reservations start Monday at noon, the week of.


The Cellar Bar, North Sydney

Trivia

8-10pm


VISUAL ART

askîy by Carrie Allison

Cape Breton Centre for Craft & Design: The Loft, Sydney

10am-7pm


Cape Breton University Art Gallery, Sydney

Proletariart 2023: The People’s Exhibition

10am-4pm


Lotic Fictions by Caitrian MacNeil

Eltuek Arts Centre: Gallery 211, Sydney

9am-4pm


in the garden by Bree Hyland and lan Funke-McKay

Eltuek Arts Centre: Gallery 203 (Corridor Gallery), Sydney

9am-4pm


Double Song-Portrait (X) by Erik Moskowitz and Amanda Trager

Eltuek Arts Centre: Gallery 209, Sydney

9am-4pm


Friday, September 29

MUSIC

Breton Brewing, Coxheath

Friday Music On Tap!: Breagh Kelly

4-7pm, $5


Casino Nova Scotia: Celtic Junction Bar & Grille, Sydney

Stewart MacDonald & Mark Poirier

8-11pm


Crown & Moose Pub, Sydney

Jason Kempt

8:30pm-12am


Daniels Alehouse & Eatery, Sydney

Jazz with Marcel Aucoin & Friends

4-7pm


Daniels Alehouse & Eatery, Sydney

Jennifer MacDonald Band

8pm, $20


Governors Pub & Eatery, Sydney

Paul Cranford and Mario Colosimo

12-3pm


Governors Pub & Eatery, Sydney

Cam Hollohan

7-10pm


Henry Street Pub, Whitney Pier

Jacob Noonan

5-8pm


Mira Boat Club, Albert Bridge

Karaoke

7-11pm


Royal Canadian Legion - Branch 12, Sydney

Karaoke

8pm


Royal Canadian Legion, Branch 126 (Westside Legion), Westmount

James Camus

6-9pm


Royal Canadian Legion, Branch 138 (Ashby Legion), Sydney

[downstairs]

The Riot Act

7:30-11:30pm


Royal Canadian Legion, Branch 138 (Ashby Legion), Sydney

[upstairs]

Bash for Bernie: Thick as Thieves / Alter Ego / Bittersweet and more

9pm-1am, $20


The Bothy, Louisbourg

Chad Tetford

6:30-8:30pm


The Main Event, Glace Bay

Dick Finney

6:30-10:30pm


The Old Triangle Irish Alehouse, Sydney

Andrew Doyle

8pm-12am


THEATRE

The Savoy Theatre, Glace Bay

Maggie

7:30-9:30pm


VISUAL ART

askîy by Carrie Allison

Cape Breton Centre for Craft & Design: The Loft, Sydney

10am-6pm


Cape Breton University Art Gallery, Sydney

Proletariart 2023: The People’s Exhibition

10am-4pm


Lotic Fictions by Caitrian MacNeil

Eltuek Arts Centre: Gallery 211, Sydney

9am-4pm


in the garden by Bree Hyland and lan Funke-McKay

Eltuek Arts Centre: Gallery 203 (Corridor Gallery), Sydney

9am-4pm


Double Song-Portrait (X) by Erik Moskowitz and Amanda Trager

Eltuek Arts Centre: Gallery 209, Sydney

9am-4pm



Saturday, September 30

MUSIC

Breton Brewing, Coxheath

Ian Aker and Fred Lavery

7-11pm, $20


Casino Nova Scotia: Celtic Junction Bar & Grille, Sydney

Amigos

8-11pm


Crown & Moose Pub, Sydney

Cam Hollohan

8:30pm-12am


Daniels Alehouse & Eatery, Sydney

Hubba Parris & PHD

10pm-2am


Governors Pub & Eatery, Sydney

Paul Cranford and Mario Colosimo

12-3pm


Governors Pub & Eatery, Sydney

Rob Murphy

7-10pm


Island Folk Cider House, Sydney

Art Bouman

4-7pm


Kiju's Restaurant, Membertou

Abby Tighe

6-9pm


Royal Canadian Legion, Branch 138 (Ashby Legion), Sydney

Rockin for Wishes: Chad Tetford / Yvette Rogers / Rob Murphy / RJ (Jason) Ker / RG Schaller / Thirdwheel / Terry Peters / Thick As Thieves / Alter Ego

[downstairs] 1-8pm | [upstairs] 9pm-1am


The Bothy, Louisbourg

Jennifer MacDonald

6:30-8:30pm


The Cellar Bar, North Sydney

Open Mic

8-11pm


The Main Event, Glace Bay

Garrett Mason

6:30-9:30pm, $15


The Old Triangle Irish Alehouse, Sydney

Andrew Doyle

9pm-1am


The Steel City Sports Bar and Steak House, Sydney

Cam Holloham

7pm, free


THEATRE

The Highland Arts Theatre, Sydney

Confidential Musical Theatre Project #16

7pm


The Savoy Theatre, Glace Bay

Maggie

7:30-9:30pm


VISUAL ART

askîy by Carrie Allison

Cape Breton Centre for Craft & Design: The Loft, Sydney

10am-4pm


Lotic Fictions by Caitrian MacNeil

Eltuek Arts Centre: Gallery 211, Sydney

8am-3pm


in the garden by Bree Hyland and lan Funke-McKay

Eltuek Arts Centre: Gallery 203 (Corridor Gallery), Sydney

8am-3pm


Sunday, October 1

Breton Brewing, Coxheath

Cape Breton Beer Choir

2-4pm

Free


Governors Pub & Eatery, Sydney

Paul Cranford and Mario Colosimo

12-3pm


THEATRE

The Savoy Theatre, Glace Bay

Maggie

2-4pm


The Savoy Theatre, Glace Bay

Maggie

7:30-9:30pm


Monday, October 2

MUSIC

Sacred Heart Downtown, Sydney

Sinatra: A Celebration

6pm


VISUAL ART

askîy by Carrie Allison

Cape Breton Centre for Craft & Design: The Loft, Sydney

10am-4pm


Cape Breton University Art Gallery, Sydney

Proletariart 2023: The People’s Exhibition

10am-4pm


Lotic Fictions by Caitrian MacNeil

Eltuek Arts Centre: Gallery 211, Sydney

9am-4pm


in the garden by Bree Hvland and lan Funke-McKay

Eltuek Arts Centre: Gallery 203 (Corridor Gallery), Sydney

9am-4pm


Tuesday, October 3

MUSIC

Governors Pub & Eatery, Sydney

Mike LeLievre

7-9pm


Sacred Heart Downtown, Sydney

Sinatra: A Celebration

6pm


The Old Triangle Irish Alehouse, Sydney

Open Mic with Jacob Noonan

9-11pm


THEATRE

The Savoy Theatre, Glace Bay

Maggie

7:30-9:30pm


TRIVIA

The Main Event, Glace Bay

Trivia

7:30pm


The Old Triangle Irish Alehouse, Sydney

"Trivia & Tunes" with Rick Chezenko

7-9pm


VISUAL ART

askîy by Carrie Allison

Cape Breton Centre for Craft & Design: The Loft, Sydney

10am-4pm


Cape Breton University Art Gallery, Sydney

Proletariart 2023: The People’s Exhibition

10am-4pm


Lotic Fictions by Caitrian MacNeil

Eltuek Arts Centre: Gallery 211, Sydney

9am-4pm


in the garden by Bree Hyland and lan Funke-McKay

Eltuek Arts Centre: Gallery 203 (Corridor Gallery), Sydney

9am-4pm



Wednesday, October 4

MUSIC

The Old Triangle Irish Alehouse, Sydney

The Navigators

8pm


Royal Canadian Legion - Branch 12, Sydney

Karaoke

8pm


Sacred Heart Downtown, Sydney

Sinatra: A Celebration

6pm


The Main Event, Glace Bay

Open Mic

7-10pm, free


THEATRE

The Savoy Theatre, Glace Bay

Maggie

7:30-9:30pm


TRIVIA

Island Folk Cider House

6-8:30pm

Reservations can be made by calling the taproom 902-270-5490 during opening hours. It's a $5 donation to play and all proceeds for the month of September will be donated to the Town House in Glace Bay.


VISUAL ART

askîy by Carrie Allison

Cape Breton Centre for Craft & Design: The Loft, Sydney

10am-6pm


Cape Breton University Art Gallery, Sydney

Proletariart 2023: The People’s Exhibition

10am-4pm


Lotic Fictions by Caitrian MacNeil

Eltuek Arts Centre: Gallery 211, Sydney

9am-4pm


in the garden by Bree Hyland and lan Funke-McKay

Eltuek Arts Centre: Gallery 203 (Corridor Gallery), Sydney

9am-4pm



22 views0 comments

תגובות


bottom of page