top of page

WHAT’S GOIN ON: ARTS & ENTERTAINMENT LISTINGS – DECEMBER 14-20

Arts & Entertainment Listings – December 14-20

 

Thursday, December 14

MUSIC

Daniels Alehouse & Eatery, Sydney

Open Mic with Brian Cathcart

9pm

 

Governors Pub & Eatery, Sydney

Carmen Townsend

7-10pm

 

Kiju’s Restaurant, Membertou

Aaron Lewis & Martina Lewis

5-8pm

 

The Blue Mist Tavern, Little Bras d’Or

Traditional Jam Session

7-10pm

 

The Main Event, Glace Bay

Mike Wadden

6:30-10:30pm

 

The Old Triangle Irish Alehouse, Sydney

Jason MacDonald

6:30-10:30pm (no cover)

 

TRIVIA

Breton Brewing, Coxheath

Trivia Night

6-8pm, $5

Donation at the door goes directly toward monthly charity. Participants must call in advance to reserve a table and pay over the phone. 902-270-4677 (ext. 1).  Reservations start Monday at noon, the week of.

 

Daniels Alehouse & Eatery, Sydney

Trivia with Rick for CBMIC

7:30-9pm

 

The Cellar Bar, North Sydney

Trivia

8-10pm

 

The Underground, Sydney Mines

Trivia

7pm, $5

 

VISUAL ART

Proletariart 2023: The People’s Exhibition

Cape Breton University Art Gallery, Sydney

10am-4pm

 

Friday, December 15

MUSIC

Breton Brewing, Coxheath

Friday Music On Tap!: Breagh Kelly

4-7pm, Free

 

Casino Nova Scotia: Celtic Junction Bar & Grille, Sydney

Thirdwheel Lite

8-11pm

 

Centre 200, Sydney

Boney M. / Jordan Musycsyn & Em Dingwall

7:30-9:30pm

 

Crown & Moose Pub, Sydney

Andrew Doyle

8:30pm-12am

 

Daniels Alehouse & Eatery, Sydney

Jazz with Marcel Aucoin & Friends

4-7pm

 

Flavor on the Water, Sydney

Ed Woodsworth

6-9pm

 

Governors Pub & Eatery, Sydney

Darrell Keigan

7-10pm

 

Henry Street Pub, Whitney Pier

Rob Murphy

5-8pm

 

Royal Canadian Legion - Branch 12, Sydney

Karaoke

8pm

 

Royal Canadian Legion - Branch 126, Westmount

Jason Kempt

7-10pm

 

Royal Canadian Legion - Branch 138 (Ashby Legion), Sydney

Bobby & Mike

7-11pm

 

The French Club, Sydney

Open Mic with Colin Gillis

4-7pm

 

The Main Event, Glace Bay

Crusader Band

5:30pm

 

The Main Event, Glace Bay

Gunner

10pm

 

The Old Triangle Irish Alehouse, Sydney

Garrett Taylor & Jesse MacGillivary

8pm-12am (no cover)

 

The Sandbar, Dominion

Brandon Bates

6-9pm

 

The Storehouse Tavern, Fortress of Louisbourg

Dinner & Concert Series: Morgan Toney, Keith Mullins & Ryan Roberts

6-9:30pm $90

 

The Underground, Sydney Mines

Honky Tonk Friday

8pm-12am $5

 

VISUAL ART

Proletariart 2023: The People’s Exhibition

Cape Breton University Art Gallery, Sydney

10am-4pm

 

 

Saturday, December 16

MUSIC

Black Diamond Bar & Grill, Sydney

Karaoke

 

Breton Brewing, Coxheath

Fire Valley Fire / Ladyslippers

8pm $20

 

Casino Nova Scotia: Celtic Junction Bar & Grille, Sydney

Rob Murphy

8-11pm

 

Crown & Moose Pub, Sydney

Jason Kempt

8:30pm-12am

 

Daniels Alehouse & Eatery, Sydney

Ed Burke

6-9pm

 

Daniels Alehouse & Eatery, Sydney

Hubba Parris with Pretty Handsome Dudes

9pm-1am

 

Flavor on the Water

Michael Cavanaugh

6-9pm

 

Governor’s Pub & Eatery, Sydney

The Shipyard Dogs

7-10pm

 

Kiju's Restaurant, Membertou

Darryll Keigan

6-9pm

 

Royal Canadian Legion – Branch 138 (Ashby Legion), Sydney

The Relatives

9pm $15

 

The Cellar Bar, North Sydney

Open Mic

8-11pm

 

The Highland Arts Theatre, Sydney

Adam Baldwin & the Jenny Wren

8pm $45 + tax and fees

 

The Main Event, Glace Bay

Low Profile

5:30pm

 

The Main Event, Glace Bay

Full Circle

10pm-2am

 

The Old Triangle Irish Alehouse, Sydney

Bobby Currie

6-9pm (no cover)

 

The Old Triangle Irish Alehouse, Sydney

Dan McCarthy

9pm-1am (no cover)

 

The Sandbar, Dominion

Doug Johnson

6-9pm

 

The Savoy Theatre, Glace Bay

Barra MacNeils – An East Coast Christmas

2-4:30pm $52

 

The Savoy Theatre, Glace Bay

Barra MacNeils – An East Coast Christmas

7:30-10pm $52

 

The Steel City Sports Bar and Steak House, Sydney

Tempted

7-10pm

 

Tower Road Community Center, Glace Bay

Final Cut

7-11pm

 

Sunday, December 17

MUSIC

 

Daniels Alehouse & Eatery, Sydney

Benefit Concert for Kaleigh Travis: Brian Cathcart / Brandon Bates / Carmen Townsend / Russ Matthews / Ian MacDougall / Colette Deveux / Carol Anne Bates

4:30-7:30pm

 

Monday, December 18

MUSIC

Louisbourg Fire Hall, Louisbourg

The Guitar Circle

7-9pm

 

North Street Pensioners Hall, Glace Bay

Guitar Group

7-9pm $12

 

FILM

Movie Monday: Elf

Breton Brewing, Coxheath

6pm

 

VISUAL ART

Proletariart 2023: The People’s Exhibition

Cape Breton University Art Gallery, Sydney

10am-4pm

 

Tuesday, December 19

MUSIC

Governors Pub & Eatery, Sydney

Mike LeLievre

7-9pm

 

The Cellar Bar, North Sydney

Jacob Noonan

8:30-11pm $15

 

TRIVIA

Black Diamond Bar & Grill, Sydney

Trivia Tuesdays with Rick

7:30-10pm

In support of the Sport and Social Club of CBRM.

 

The Main Event, Glace Bay

Trivia

7:30pm

 

VISUAL ART

Proletariart 2023: The People’s Exhibition

Cape Breton University Art Gallery, Sydney

10am-4pm

 

Wednesday, December 20

MUSIC

Henry Street Pub, Whitney Pier

Alton MacKinnon

7-9pm

 

Kiju’s Restaurant, Membertou

Kiju's Christmas Kitchen Party: Kimberley Fraser / Aaron Lewis / Mac Morin

6-9pm

 

The Cellar Bar, North Sydney

Hearts of Kin

8:30-11pm $15

 

Royal Canadian Legion - Branch 12, Sydney

Karaoke

8pm

 

The Old Triangle Irish Alehouse, Sydney

Fundraiser for Every Woman’s Centre Adopt-A-Family Campaign: Open Mic with Jacob Noonan, (7-9pm) / Backhouse Brass (9-11pm)

7-11pm $10

 

The Underground, Sydney Mines

Open Mic with Joey Targett

8pm-2am

 

FILM

Holiday Movie Series: A Christmas Story

The Highland Arts Theatre

7pm $5 + tax

 

TRIVIA

Island Folk Cider House

6-8:30pm

Reservations can be made by calling the taproom 902-270-5490 during opening hours. It's a $5 donation to play and all proceeds for the month will be donated.

 

VISUAL ART

Proletariart 2023: The People’s Exhibition

Cape Breton University Art Gallery, Sydney

10am-4pm

13 views0 comments
bottom of page