top of page

WHAT’S GOIN ON: ARTS & ENTERTAINMENT LISTINGS – DECEMBER 21-27

Thursday, December 21

MUSIC

Breton Brewing, Coxheath

Duane Nardocchio

5-8pm

 

Daniels Alehouse & Eatery, Sydney

Open Mic with Brian Cathcart

9pm

 

Kiju’s Restaurant, Membertou

Kiju's Christmas Kitchen Party: Kimberley Fraser / Aaron Lewis / Mac Morin

6-9pm

 

The Blue Mist Tavern, Little Bras d’Or

Traditional Jam Session

7-10pm

 

The Cellar Bar, North Sydney

The Back Pack

8:30-11pm $15

 

The Main Event, Glace Bay

Bobby Currie

6:30-10:30pm

 

The Old Triangle Irish Alehouse, Sydney

A Christmas Céilidh with Ashley MacIsaac and Hilda Chiasson

8pm $22

 

The Steel City Sports Bar and Steak House, Sydney

Thirdwheel

7-10pm

 

TRIVIA

Daniels Alehouse & Eatery, Sydney

Trivia with Rick for CBMIC

7:30-9pm

 

The Underground, Sydney Mines

Trivia

7pm, $5

 

VISUAL ART

Proletariart 2023: The People’s Exhibition

Cape Breton University Art Gallery, Sydney

10am-4pm

 

Friday, December 22

MUSIC

Breton Brewing, Coxheath

Friday Music On Tap!: Harmony

4-7pm, Free

 

Capri Cabaret, Sydney

Christmas at the Capri: Isabella Samson / Tre Timmons / Nomad  Quinn & Jay Cobra / K.U.$.H. / Gearl / Jordyn Crocker / Mo Money & Sean Malikyns

10pm-3am

$15 (pre-sale) | $25 (regular) 19+

 

Casino Nova Scotia: Celtic Junction Bar & Grille, Sydney

Amigos

8-11pm

 

Crown & Moose Pub, Sydney

Ed Burke

8:30pm-12am

 

Daniels Alehouse & Eatery, Sydney

Jazz with Marcel Aucoin & Friends

4-7pm

 

Daniels Alehouse & Eatery, Sydney

Rankin's Winter Warmer

9pm-12am

 

Flavor on the Water, Sydney

Rachel Colford

6-9pm

 

Music on the Hill, Sydney Mines

Ashley MacIsaac Christmas Concert: Ashley MacIsaac / The Hi Boys / The Blue Moose Band / Hubert Francis

7pm $40

 

Royal Canadian Legion - Branch 12, Sydney

Karaoke

8pm

 

Royal Canadian Legion - Branch 126, Westmount

Chapter One

7-10pm

 

Royal Canadian Legion - Branch 138 (Ashby Legion), Sydney

Tempted

7-11pm

 

Sacred Heart Downtown, Sydney

Pretty Archie

8pm  $30 + tax

 

The Cellar Bar, North Sydney

Brandon Collier

8:30-11pm $15

 

The French Club, Sydney

Open Mic with Colin Gillis

4-7pm

 

The Main Event, Glace Bay

Kevin Kelly & David Donovan

6:30-10:30pm

 

The Old Triangle Irish Alehouse, Sydney

Jacob Noonan

8pm-12am (no cover)

 

The Underground, Sydney Mines

Honky Tonk Friday

8pm-12am $5

 

Saturday, December 23

MUSIC

Black Diamond Bar & Grill, Sydney

Karaoke

 

Casino Nova Scotia: Celtic Junction Bar & Grille, Sydney

The Turnbull Brothers

8-11pm

 

Cedars Club, Sydney

Tom Fun Orchestra / Three Piece Suit

9pm-1am 19+

 

Daniels Alehouse & Eatery, Sydney

Rankin's Winter Warmer

3-6pm

 

Daniels Alehouse & Eatery, Sydney

Lit Up

9pm-1am

 

Flavor on the Water

Cam Hollohan

6-9pm

 

Royal Canadian Legion – Branch 138 (Ashby Legion), Sydney

[downstairs] The Riot Act

8-11pm $10

 

Royal Canadian Legion – Branch 138 (Ashby Legion), Sydney

[upstairs] Stoked for the Holidays: Alicia Penney / Breagh Kelly / Dazed / Draino / Fear & Filth / Hemlock Pistol / Indee Anna / K.U.$.H. / Maletta / Molly MacNeil / Tess Poirier / Yellow

5pm door $10

 

The Cellar Bar, North Sydney

Elyse Aeryn Trio

8:30-11pm $30

 

The Main Event, Glace Bay

Eddie Burke

5:30pm

 

The Main Event, Glace Bay

Thirdwheel

10pm-2am

 

The Old Triangle Irish Alehouse, Sydney

Dan McCarthy

9pm-1am (no cover)

 

The Sandbar, Dominion

Riley Gorman

6-9pm

 

The Steel City Sports Bar and Steak House, Sydney

Amigos

7-10pm

 

The Underground

Big Dawgs Only with special guests Yoshi / Shevill / LJ / Casey Mellow / and more…

9pm $5

 

Tuesday, December 26

MUSIC

Capri Cabaret, Sydney

Thirdwheel

10pm-2am

 

Northern Yacht Club, North Sydney

Rob Barrie and the Buzz

9pm-2am $15

 

Sydney Curling Club, Sydney

Joe Waye's Night of Jazz Standards for the Holidays: Jody Cail / John Hawkins / Bette MacDonald / Charlotte MacDonald / Mike MacDonald / Tess MacDonald / Malcolm MacNeil / Maynard Morrison / Matt Nicholson / Dane Pedersen

7:30pm $25

 

The Cellar Bar, North Sydney

Farewell Town

8:30-11pm $30

 

The Main Event, Glace Bay

Crusader Band

5:30pm

 

The Main Event, Glace Bay

Full Circle

10pm

 

The Old Triangle Irish Alehouse

Andrew Doyle8pm-12am (no cover)

 

The Underground, Sydney Mines

Lit Up

9pm-1am $10

 

TRIVIA

Black Diamond Bar & Grill, Sydney

Trivia Tuesdays with Rick

7:30-10pm

In support of the Sport and Social Club of CBRM.

 

Wednesday, December 27

MUSIC

Emera Centre Northside, North Sydney

Kim Dunn & guests

7:30pm $25

 

Joan Harriss Cruise Pavilion, Sydney

Dave Sampson's Annual Christmas Show

8-11pm $55 + fees & taxes

 

Royal Canadian Legion - Branch 12, Sydney

Karaoke

8pm

 

The Cellar Bar, North Sydney

Farewell Town

8:30-11pm $30

 

The Old Triangle Irish Alehouse, Sydney

Open Mic with Jacob Noonan

8pm-10pm (no cover)

 

The Underground, Sydney Mines

Open Mic with Joey Targett

8pm-2am

 

TRIVIA

Island Folk Cider House, Sydney

6-8:30pm

Reservations can be made by calling the taproom 902-270-5490 during opening hours. It's a $5 donation to play and all proceeds for the month will be donated.

 

Christmas Trivia

The Main Event, Glace Bay

7:30pm

 

25 views0 comments
bottom of page