top of page

WHAT’S GOIN ON: ARTS & ENTERTAINMENT LISTINGS : FEBRUARY 1-7

Thursday, February 1

MUSIC

Daniels Alehouse & Eatery, Sydney

Open Mic with Brian Cathcart

9pm

 

Governors Pub & Eatery, Sydney

Carmen Townsend

6-9pm

 

Kiju's Restaurant, Membertou

Aaron Lewis & Michael Cavanaugh

5-8pm

 

North Sydney Fireman's Club, North Sydney

After Work Party: Todd, Wade & Ernie

4-8pm

 

Royal Canadian Legion - Branch 128, Whitney Pier

Rob & Dawson Murphy

5-8pm

 

The Blue Mist Tavern, Little Bras d’Or

Traditional Jam Session

7-10pm

 

The Main Event, Glace Bay

Dan MacCarthy

6:30-10:30pm

 

TRIVIA

Breton Brewing, Coxheath

Trivia Night

6-8pm, $5

Donation at the door goes directly toward monthly charity. Participants must call in advance to reserve a table and pay over the phone. 902-270-4677 (ext. 1).  Reservations start Monday at noon, the week of.

 

Daniels Alehouse & Eatery, Sydney

Trivia with Rick for CBMIC

7:30-9pm

 

The Underground, Sydney Mines

Trivia

7pm, $5

 

VISUAL ART

Proletariart 2023: The People’s Exhibition

Cape Breton University Art Gallery, Sydney

10am-4pm

 

APSKWA’TOQ! - Opening Reception

Cape Breton Centre for Craft and Design, Sydney

5-6:30pm / Artist Talk 6:30-7:30pm

 

FILM

Island Folk Cider House, Sydney

Movie Night: Groundhog Day

7-8:30pm

 

 

Friday, February 2

MUSIC

Birch Grove Fire Hall, Birch Grove

The Turnbull Brothers

8:30pm $20 (Cash Only) 19+

 

Casino Nova Scotia: Celtic Junction Bar & Grille, Sydney

Thirdwheel Lite

8-11pm

 

Daniels Alehouse & Eatery, Sydney

Jazz with Marcel Aucoin & Friends

4-7pm

 

Daniels Alehouse & Eatery, Sydney

Jacob Noonan Birthday Bash

9pm-12am

 

Flavor on the Water, Sydney

Buddy MacDonald

5:15-8:15pm

 

Governors Pub & Eatery, Sydney

Brandon Bates

7-10pm

 

Island Folk Cider House, Sydney

All Class

7-10pm

 

Music on the Hill, Sydney Mines

Cafe Reunion: Jont & The Fish / Liv Taylor / Sonnie Greening / Eric Marcotte / Glen Gould

8pm $10 minimum, $20 preferred (cash) | dry event

 

Rack ‘n’ Roll Billiards, New Waterford

The Afterwork Party: Rob Barrie

6-10pm

 

Royal Canadian Legion - Branch 12, Sydney

Karaoke

8pm

 

Royal Canadian Legion, Branch 126 (Westside Legion)

Jason Kempt

7-10pm

 

Royal Canadian Legion, Branch 138 (Ashby Legion), Sydney

Tempted

7pm

 

The Crown, Sydney

Andrew Doyle

8:30pm-12am

 

The Main Event, Glace Bay

Debbie & Amy

6:30pm

 

The Old Triangle Irish Alehouse, Sydney

Taylor Burton

7:30-11:30pm

 

The French Club, Sydney

Open Mic with Colin Gillis

4-7pm

 

The Sandbar, Dominion

Cam Hollohan

6-9pm

 

The Underground, Sydney Mines

Honky Tonk Friday Line Dancing

6-9pm $5

 

The Underground, Sydney Mines

Benefit Dance and Silent Auction in support of Michael MacDonald

9pm $10

 

VISUAL ART

APSKWA’TOQ featuring the work of Deb Kuzyk, Peter Clair, Laura Kenney, Brandt Eisner, Katelin Thériault, Shauna MacLeod, Anne Morrell Robinson, Janelle Niles, and Tai LeClaire

Cape Breton Centre for Craft and Design, Sydney

10am-6pm

 

Proletariart 2023: The People’s Exhibition

Cape Breton University Art Gallery, Sydney

10am-4pm

 

 

Saturday, February 3

MUSIC

Black Diamond Bar & Grill, Sydney

Karaoke

 

Breton Brewing, Coxheath

Saturday Music On Tap!: Billie Yvette Rogers

4-7pm

 

Casino Nova Scotia: Celtic Junction Bar & Grille, Sydney

Mark Boutilier & Riley MacNeil

8-11pm

 

Daniels Alehouse & Eatery, Sydney

Dan McCarthy

6-9pm

 

Dominion Fire Hall, Dominion

The Turnbull Brothers

8:30pm-12am

in support of IWK

 

Flavor on the Water

Cam Hollohan

5:15-8:15pm

 

Governor’s Pub & Eatery, Sydney

Chad Tetford

7-10pm

 

Hawks Club, Dominion

Second Wave

3-7pm

 

Henry Street Pub, Whitney Pier

Dan McCarthy

5-8pm

 

Kiju’s Restaurant, Membertou

Rob Murphy

6-9pm

 

Marion Bridge Community Centre

Doug Johnson

4-7:30pm

 

Membertou Trade & Convention Centre, Membertou

Matt Minglewood: 77th Birthday Celebration

8pm $50 (+ fees) 19+

 

Royal Canadian Legion - Branch 138 (Ashby Legion), Sydney

The Relatives

9pm $15

 

Sergeant's Mess, Glace Bay

Second Wave

8:30pm-12:30am

 

The Crown, Sydney

Mike Wadden

8:30pm-12am

 

The Main Event, Glace Bay

Jamie Robertson

5:30pm

 

The Main Event, Glace Bay

The Party Line

10pm-2am

 

The Old Triangle Irish Alehouse, Sydney

Andrew Doyle

9pm-1am

 

The Sandbar, Dominion

Dylan Devoe

6-9pm

 

The Steel City Sports Bar and Steak House, Sydney

Thirdwheel

7-10pm

 

The Underground, Sydney Mines

Karaoke

 

VISUAL ART

APSKWA’TOQ featuring the work of Deb Kuzyk, Peter Clair, Laura Kenney, Brandt Eisner, Katelin Thériault, Shauna MacLeod, Anne Morrell Robinson, Janelle Niles, and Tai LeClaire

Cape Breton Centre for Craft and Design, Sydney

10am-4pm

 

Sunday, February 4

MUSIC

Island Folk Cider House, Sydney

Traditional Celtic Session

2-5pm

 

The Auld Shamrock, Dominion

Debbie McMullen

3-6pm

 

The Sandbar, Dominion

Open Jam hosted by Jamie Robertson, Stuart Robertson, and Colonel Jessome

4-7pm

 

Monday, February 5

MUSIC

Louisbourg Fire Hall, Louisbourg

The Guitar Circle

7-9pm

 

North Street Pensioners Hall, Glace Bay

Guitar Group

7-9pm $12

 

VISUAL ART

APSKWA’TOQ featuring the work of Deb Kuzyk, Peter Clair, Laura Kenney, Brandt Eisner, Katelin Thériault, Shauna MacLeod, Anne Morrell Robinson, Janelle Niles, and Tai LeClaire

Cape Breton Centre for Craft and Design, Sydney

10am-4pm

 

Proletariart 2023: The People’s Exhibition

Cape Breton University Art Gallery, Sydney

10am-4pm

 

Tuesday, February 6

MUSIC

Governors Pub & Eatery, Sydney

Mike LeLievre

7-9pm

 

Rack ‘n’ Roll Billiards, New Waterford

Bandit

7-11pm

 

TRIVIA

Black Diamond Bar & Grill, Sydney

Trivia Tuesdays with Rick

7:30-10pm

In support of the Sport and Social Club of CBRM.

 

The Main Event, Glace Bay

Trivia

7:30pm

 

THEATRE

The Highland Arts Theatre, Sydney

Overdue

7:30pm (Pay-What-You-Choose Preview)

 

VISUAL ART

APSKWA’TOQ featuring the work of Deb Kuzyk, Peter Clair, Laura Kenney, Brandt Eisner, Katelin Thériault, Shauna MacLeod, Anne Morrell Robinson, Janelle Niles, and Tai LeClaire

Cape Breton Centre for Craft and Design, Sydney

10am-4pm

 

Proletariart 2023: The People’s Exhibition

Cape Breton University Art Gallery, Sydney

10am-4pm

 

Wednesday, February 7

MUSIC

Royal Canadian Legion - Branch 12, Sydney

Karaoke

8pm

 

Sydney Curling Club, Sydney

Open Jam Session

7-9pm

 

The Old Triangle Irish Alehouse, Sydney

Open Mic with Jacob Noonan

8-10pm

 

The Underground, Sydney Mines

Open Mic with Joey Targett

8pm-2am

 

TRIVIA

Island Folk Cider House

6-8:30pm

Reservations required by emailing jill@islandfolkcider.ca

 

VISUAL ART

APSKWA’TOQ featuring the work of Deb Kuzyk, Peter Clair, Laura Kenney, Brandt Eisner, Katelin Thériault, Shauna MacLeod, Anne Morrell Robinson, Janelle Niles, and Tai LeClaire

Cape Breton Centre for Craft and Design

10am-6pm

 

Proletariart 2023: The People’s Exhibition

Cape Breton University Art Gallery, Sydney

10am-4pm

 

THEATRE

The Highland Arts Theatre, Sydney

Overdue

7:30pm

34 views0 comments
bottom of page