top of page

WHAT'S GOIN ON: ARTS & ENTERTAINMENT LISTINGS – FEBRUARY 15-21

 

Thursday, February 15

MUSIC

Daniels Alehouse & Eatery, Sydney

Open Mic with Brian Cathcart

9pm

 

Governors Pub & Eatery, Sydney

Darrell Keigan

6-9pm

 

Kiju's Restaurant, Membertou

Aaron Lewis & Buddy MacDonald

5-8pm

 

North Sydney Fireman's Club, North Sydney

After Work Party

4-8pm

 

The Blue Mist Tavern, Little Bras d’Or

Traditional Jam Session

7-10pm

 

The Cellar Bar, North Sydney

J.P. Cormier

8pm $30

 

The Main Event, Glace Bay

Mike Wadden

6:30-10:30pm

 

TRIVIA

Breton Brewing, Coxheath

Trivia Night

6-8pm, $5

Donation at the door goes directly toward monthly charity. Participants must call in advance to reserve a table and pay over the phone. 902-270-4677 (ext. 1).  Reservations start Monday at noon, the week of.

 

Daniels Alehouse & Eatery, Sydney

Trivia with Rick for CBMIC

7:30-9pm

 

The Underground, Sydney Mines

Trivia

7pm, $5

 

VISUAL ART

Proletariart 2023: The People’s Exhibition

Cape Breton University Art Gallery, Sydney

10am-4pm

 

APSKWA’TOQ! featuring the work of Deb Kuzyk, Peter Clair, Laura Kenney, Brandt Eisner, Katelin Thériault, Shauna MacLeod, Anne Morrell Robinson, Janelle Niles, and Tai LeClaire

Cape Breton Centre for Craft and Design, Sydney

10am-7pm

 

THEATRE

CBU Boardmore Theatre, Sydney

52nd Season of Plays: Murder in the Cathedral

7pm

 

FILM

The Highland Arts Theatre, Sydney

Film Screening: Groundhog Day

7pm $5

 

 

Friday, February 16

MUSIC

Friday Music On Tap!: Joe Cook

4-7pm

free

 

Casino Nova Scotia: Celtic Junction Bar & Grille, Sydney

Brandon Bates

8-11pm

 

Daniels Alehouse & Eatery, Sydney

Jazz with Marcel Aucoin & Friends

4-7pm

 

Flavor on the Water, Sydney

Michael Cavanaugh

5:15-8:15pm

 

French Club, New Waterford

Gunner

9:30pm-1:30am

 

Governors Pub & Eatery, Sydney

RG Schaller

7-10pm

 

Membertou Trade & Convention Centre, Membertou

A Tribute to the Music of Trio featuring Ashley Buckingham, Jenn Sheppard & Jenifer Dingwall

8pm $40 (+ fees) 19+

 

Northern Yacht Club, North Sydney

Dan McCarthy

6-8pm

 

Rack ‘n’ Roll Billiards, New Waterford

Alton & Jeff

6-10pm

 

Royal Canadian Legion - Branch 12, Sydney

Karaoke

8pm

 

Royal Canadian Legion - Branch 126, Westmount

Tracy MacKinnon

7-10pm

 

Royal Canadian Legion - Branch 138 (Ashby Legion), Sydney

DOWNSTAIRS: The Party Line

7pm

 

Royal Canadian Legion - Branch 138 (Ashby Legion), Sydney

UPSTAIRS: Low Rentals / Hemlock Pistol / Painted Seagull / Dazed

Doors: 6pm ALL AGES

 

Sydney Curling Club, Sydney

Midwinter Magical Memory Maker Dance Party: Jonathan Kanary / Joey Slapzz / The Dirt Squirrel / Ray Out There

9pm-2am $15 advance / $20 door 19+ cash only

Non-alcoholic hydration included with entry. Bring your own water bottle to reduce waste.

 

The Cellar Bar, North Sydney

J.P. Cormier

8pm $30

 

The Crown, Sydney

Cam Hollohan

8:30pm-12am

 

The Main Event, Glace Bay

Brandon Collier

6:30pm

 

The Old Triangle Irish Alehouse, Sydney

Andrew Doyle

7:30-11:30pm

 

The French Club, Sydney

Open Mic with Colin Gillis

4-7pm

 

The Sandbar, Dominion

Garrett Taylor & Jesse MacGillivary

6-9pm

 

The Underground, Sydney Mines

House DJ

6-9pm $5

 

THEATRE

CBU Boardmore Theatre, Sydney

52nd Season of Plays: Murder in the Cathedral

7pm (pay what you choose / food bank donation)

 

VISUAL ART

APSKWA’TOQ featuring the work of Deb Kuzyk, Peter Clair, Laura Kenney, Brandt Eisner, Katelin Thériault, Shauna MacLeod, Anne Morrell Robinson, Janelle Niles, and Tai LeClaire

Cape Breton Centre for Craft and Design, Sydney

10am-6pm

 

Proletariart 2023: The People’s Exhibition

Cape Breton University Art Gallery, Sydney

10am-4pm

 

FILM

The Highland Arts Theatre, Sydney

Film Screening: The Princess Bride

7pm $5

 

Saturday, February 17

MUSIC

Black Diamond Bar & Grill, Sydney

Karaoke

 

Breton Brewing, Coxheath

Saturday Music on Tap!: Jordan Musycsyn

4-7pm Free

 

Casino Nova Scotia: Celtic Junction Bar & Grille, Sydney

Kevin & Stan Roach

8-11pm

 

Daniels Alehouse & Eatery, Sydney

Alton MacKinnon

6-9pm

 

Daniels Alehouse & Eatery, Sydney

Gizmo / Conductor / 10 Slip

9pm $15 19+

 

Doktor Luke’s, Sydney

8th Annual Battle of the SADS: Jon Creeden & Mike Snider / Kyra Foulds / Carolyn Boudreau / Jesse Jessome / Emily LeLievre & Natalie Costello / Jonathan Kanary / Charlie Joe / Jennifer MacDonald / Andrew Barrett / Leah Coleman / Indee Anna Loughlin / Maria Spencer / Steve MacIntyre / Audrey Mitchell & Marcel Aucoin

6:30pm $10

in support of CAPER Radio (CJBU), 107.3FM

 

Flavor on the Water

Chad Tetford

5:15-8:15pm

 

French Club, New Waterford

Karaoke

9pm

 

Governor’s Pub & Eatery, Sydney

Dan McCarthy

7-10pm

 

Hawks Club, Dominion

Gunner

8pm-12am

 

Island Folk Cider House, Sydney

Colette Deveaux

4-7pm

 

Kiju’s Restaurant, Membertou

Jason Kempt

6-9pm

 

Membertou Trade & Convention Centre, Membertou

Matt Minglewood: 77th Birthday Celebration

8pm $50 (+ fees) 19+

 

Royal Canadian Legion - Branch 008, Sydney Mines

Valentine's Dance with The Turnbull Brothers

9pm-1am

 

Royal Canadian Legion - Branch 138, Sydney (Ashby Legion)

Dil Dhadakne Do - Bollywood Valentine's Groove: Valentine's Celebration in Bollywood Style with DJ Candy (from Sydney)

9pm-1am $5

 

The Bitten Moon Pub, Glace Bay

The Back Pack

8pm

 

The Crown, Sydney

Mike Wadden

8:30pm-12am

 

The Main Event, Glace Bay

Donnie Campbell & Jinks O'Neill

5:30pm

 

The Main Event, Glace Bay

Thick as Thieves

10pm-2am

 

The Old Triangle Irish Alehouse, Sydney

Ed Burke

9pm-1am (no cover)

 

The Sandbar, Dominion

Michael Cavanaugh

6-9pm

 

The Steel City Sports Bar and Steak House, Sydney

Andrew Doyle

7-10pm

 

The Underground, Sydney Mines

Karaoke

 

THEATRE

CBU Boardmore Theatre, Sydney

52nd Season of Plays: Murder in the Cathedral

7pm

 

VISUAL ART

APSKWA’TOQ featuring the work of Deb Kuzyk, Peter Clair, Laura Kenney, Brandt Eisner, Katelin Thériault, Shauna MacLeod, Anne Morrell Robinson, Janelle Niles, and Tai LeClaire

Cape Breton Centre for Craft and Design, Sydney

10am-4pm

 

TRIVIA

Royal Canadian Legion - Branch 003, Port Morien

7:30pm $5

 

FILM

The Highland Arts Theatre, Sydney

Film Screening: Roman Holiday

3pm $5

 

The Highland Arts Theatre, Sydney

Film Screening: Sing-A-Long Rent!

7pm $5

 

Sunday, February 18

MUSIC

The Auld Shamrock, Dominion

Rob & Reg

3-6pm

 

The Sandbar, Dominion

Open Jam hosted by Jamie Robertson, Stuart Robertson, and Colonel Jessome

4-7pm

 

THEATRE

CBU Boardmore Theatre, Sydney

52nd Season of Plays: Murder in the Cathedral

2pm

 

FILM

The Highland Arts Theatre, Sydney

Film Screening: Jurassic Park

3pm $5

 

The Highland Arts Theatre, Sydney

Film Screening: Scott Pilgrim vs the World

7pm $5

 

Monday, February 19

MUSIC

Louisbourg Fire Hall, Louisbourg

The Guitar Circle

7-9pm

 

North Street Pensioners Hall, Glace Bay

Guitar Group

7-9pm $12

 

VISUAL ART

APSKWA’TOQ featuring the work of Deb Kuzyk, Peter Clair, Laura Kenney, Brandt Eisner, Katelin Thériault, Shauna MacLeod, Anne Morrell Robinson, Janelle Niles, and Tai LeClaire

Cape Breton Centre for Craft and Design, Sydney

10am-4pm

 

Tuesday, February 20

MUSIC

Governors Pub & Eatery, Sydney

Mike LeLievre

7-9pm

 

Rack ‘n’ Roll Billiards, New Waterford

Russ Matthews

7-11pm

 

TRIVIA

Black Diamond Bar & Grill, Sydney

Trivia Tuesdays with Rick

7:30-10pm

In support of the Sport and Social Club of CBRM.

 

The Main Event, Glace Bay

Trivia

7:30pm

 

VISUAL ART

APSKWA’TOQ featuring the work of Deb Kuzyk, Peter Clair, Laura Kenney, Brandt Eisner, Katelin Thériault, Shauna MacLeod, Anne Morrell Robinson, Janelle Niles, and Tai LeClaire

Cape Breton Centre for Craft and Design, Sydney

10am-4pm

 

Wednesday, February 21

MUSIC

 

Royal Canadian Legion - Branch 12, Sydney

Karaoke

8pm

 

Sydney Curling Club, Sydney

Open Jam Session

7-9pm

 

The Old Triangle Irish Alehouse

Open Mic with Jacob Noonan

8-10pm

 

The Underground, Sydney Mines

Open Mic with Joey Targett

8pm-2am

 

TRIVIA

Island Folk Cider House

6-8:30pm

Reservations required by emailing jill@islandfolkcider.ca

 

VISUAL ART

APSKWA’TOQ featuring the work of Deb Kuzyk, Peter Clair, Laura Kenney, Brandt Eisner, Katelin Thériault, Shauna MacLeod, Anne Morrell Robinson, Janelle Niles, and Tai LeClaire

Cape Breton Centre for Craft and Design

10am-6pm

35 views0 comments

Comments


bottom of page