top of page

WHAT'S GOIN ON: ARTS & ENTERTAINMENT LISTINGS – FEBRUARY 8-14

 

Thursday, February 8

MUSIC

Daniels Alehouse & Eatery, Sydney

Open Mic with Brian Cathcart

9pm

 

Governors Pub & Eatery, Sydney

Mike LeLievre

6-9pm

 

Kiju's Restaurant, Membertou

Aaron Lewis & Angelo Spinazzola

5-8pm

 

KOC, New Waterford

Coal Bowl Social: Andrew Doyle

 

North Sydney Fireman's Club, North Sydney

After Work Party

4-8pm

 

The Blue Mist Tavern, Little Bras d’Or

Traditional Jam Session

7-10pm

 

The Main Event, Glace Bay

Jerome & Breagh

6:30-10:30pm

 

TRIVIA

Breton Brewing, Coxheath

Trivia Night

6-8pm, $5

Donation at the door goes directly toward monthly charity. Participants must call in advance to reserve a table and pay over the phone. 902-270-4677 (ext. 1).  Reservations start Monday at noon, the week of.

 

Daniels Alehouse & Eatery, Sydney

Trivia with Rick for CBMIC

7:30-9pm

 

The Underground, Sydney Mines

Trivia

7pm, $5

 

VISUAL ART

Proletariart 2023: The People’s Exhibition

Cape Breton University Art Gallery, Sydney

10am-4pm

 

APSKWA’TOQ! featuring the work of Deb Kuzyk, Peter Clair, Laura Kenney, Brandt Eisner, Katelin Thériault, Shauna MacLeod, Anne Morrell Robinson, Janelle Niles, and Tai LeClaire

Cape Breton Centre for Craft and Design, Sydney

10am-7pm

 

THEATRE

The Highland Arts Theatre, Sydney

Overdue

7:30pm

 

 

Friday, February 9

MUSIC

Friday Music On Tap!: Eric Angus Whyte

4-7pm

free

 

Casino Nova Scotia: Celtic Junction Bar & Grille, Sydney

Stewart MacDonald & Mark Poirier

8-11pm

 

Daniels Alehouse & Eatery, Sydney

Jazz with Marcel Aucoin & Friends

4-7pm

 

Flavor on the Water, Sydney

Jordan Musycsyn

5:15-8:15pm

 

Governors Pub & Eatery, Sydney

Jason Kempt

7-10pm

 

Northern Yacht Club, North Sydney

Andrew Doyle

6-8pm

 

Northside East Bay Firehall, Northside East Bay

Round and Square Dance: Ashley MacIsaac / The Hi Boys / Darren Stevens

8:30pm $30

 

Rack ‘n’ Roll Billiards, New Waterford

The Afterwork Party: Olive Street

6-9pm

 

Royal Canadian Legion - Branch 12, Sydney

Karaoke

8pm

 

Royal Canadian Legion, Branch 138 (Ashby Legion), Sydney

Thirdwheel

7pm

 

Sacred Heart Downtown, Sydney

Valentines Dinner and a Dance: High Society / The Privateers

6:30pm $100

St. Marguerite Bourgeoys Building Repair Fundraiser. Beef Dinner Provided by Mise en Place.

 

The Crown, Sydney

Andrew Doyle

8:30pm-12am

 

The Main Event, Glace Bay

Crusader Band

6:30pm

 

The Old Triangle Irish Alehouse, Sydney

Jason MacDonald

7:30-11:30pm

 

The French Club, Sydney

Open Mic with Colin Gillis

4-7pm

 

The Sandbar, Dominion

All Class

6-9pm

 

The Underground, Sydney Mines

House DJ

6-9pm $5

 

THEATRE

The Highland Arts Theatre, Sydney

Overdue

7:30pm

 

The Savoy Theatre, Glace Bay

Dinner Theatre: Back in the Future of Cape Breton

7-10pm $68.50

 

VISUAL ART

APSKWA’TOQ featuring the work of Deb Kuzyk, Peter Clair, Laura Kenney, Brandt Eisner, Katelin Thériault, Shauna MacLeod, Anne Morrell Robinson, Janelle Niles, and Tai LeClaire

Cape Breton Centre for Craft and Design, Sydney

10am-6pm

 

Proletariart 2023: The People’s Exhibition

Cape Breton University Art Gallery, Sydney

10am-4pm

 

 

Saturday, February 10

MUSIC

Black Diamond Bar & Grill, Sydney

Karaoke

 

Breton Brewing, Coxheath

RG & The Peacemakers

8-10pm $25 (non-refundable) 19+

 

Casino Nova Scotia: Celtic Junction Bar & Grille, Sydney

Amigos

8-11pm

 

Daniels Alehouse & Eatery, Sydney

Mike LeLievre

6-9pm

 

Daniels Alehouse & Eatery, Sydney

Tempted

9pm-1am

 

Flavor on the Water

Victoria MacDougall

5:15-8:15pm

 

French Club, New Waterford

Karaoke

9pm

 

Glace Bay Pensioners Club, Glace Bay

Valentine's Dance with Gunner

9pm-1am

 

Governor’s Pub & Eatery, Sydney

The Shipyard Dogs

7-10pm

 

Henry Street Pub, Whitney Pier

Valentine's Dance with DJ Doc Love

9pm-1am

 

Kiju’s Restaurant, Membertou

Chad Tetford

6-9pm

 

Marion Bridge Community Centre

Valentine's Dance: Final Cut

8pm-12am

 

Royal Canadian Legion - Branch 19, North Sydney

Valentine Dance: Alter Ego

9pm $10

 

Royal Canadian Legion - Branch 78, Dominion

Valentine's Dance with Second Wave

9pm-1am

 

Royal Canadian Legion - Branch 126, Westmount

Valentine's Dinner and Dance with Full Circle

6pm-1am $25 (Chicken Cordon Bleu 6-8pm) | $10 (admission to just the dance 9pm-1am)

 

Royal Canadian Legion - Branch 128, Whitney Pier

Valentine's Dance: The Relatives

9pm-1am $15

 

The Crown, Sydney

Andrew Doyle

8:30pm-12am

 

The Main Event, Glace Bay

Brandon Collier

5:30pm

 

The Main Event, Glace Bay

The Party Line

10pm-2am

 

The Old Triangle Irish Alehouse, Sydney

Dan McCarthy

9pm-1am (no cover)

 

The Sandbar, Dominion

The Back Pack

6-9pm

 

The Steel City Sports Bar and Steak House, Sydney

Cam Hollohan  

7-10pm

 

The Underground, Sydney Mines

Karaoke

 

Tower Road Community Center, Glace Bay

Valentine Dance

9pm-1am

 

COMEDY

Membertou Trade & Convention Centre, Membertou

Yuk Yuk’s Stand Up Comedy: Dino Archie / Francois Webber

8pm $35 (+ fees) | VIP $45 (+ fees) 19+

 

THEATRE

The Highland Arts Theatre, Sydney

Overdue

7:30pm

 

VISUAL ART

APSKWA’TOQ featuring the work of Deb Kuzyk, Peter Clair, Laura Kenney, Brandt Eisner, Katelin Thériault, Shauna MacLeod, Anne Morrell Robinson, Janelle Niles, and Tai LeClaire

Cape Breton Centre for Craft and Design, Sydney

10am-4pm

 

Sunday, February 11

MUSIC

Breton Brewing, Coxheath

RG & The Peacemakers

3-5pm $25 (non-refundable) 19+

 

The Sandbar, Dominion

Open Jam hosted by Jamie Robertson, Stuart Robertson, and Colonel Jessome

4-7pm

 

THEATRE

The Highland Arts Theatre, Sydney

Overdue

2pm

 

The Highland Arts Theatre, Sydney

Overdue

7:30pm

 

Monday, February 12

MUSIC

Louisbourg Fire Hall, Louisbourg

The Guitar Circle

7-9pm

 

North Street Pensioners Hall, Glace Bay

Guitar Group

7-9pm $12

 

VISUAL ART

APSKWA’TOQ featuring the work of Deb Kuzyk, Peter Clair, Laura Kenney, Brandt Eisner, Katelin Thériault, Shauna MacLeod, Anne Morrell Robinson, Janelle Niles, and Tai LeClaire

Cape Breton Centre for Craft and Design, Sydney

10am-4pm

 

Proletariart 2023: The People’s Exhibition

Cape Breton University Art Gallery, Sydney

10am-4pm

 

Tuesday, February 13

MUSIC

Governors Pub & Eatery, Sydney

Mike LeLievre

7-9pm

 

Rack ‘n’ Roll Billiards, New Waterford

Dan McCarthy

7-11pm

 

TRIVIA

Black Diamond Bar & Grill, Sydney

Trivia Tuesdays with Rick

7:30-10pm

In support of the Sport and Social Club of CBRM.

 

The Main Event, Glace Bay

Trivia

7:30pm

 

THEATRE

CBU Boardmore Theatre, Sydney

52nd Season of Plays: Murder in the Cathedral

7pm

 

VISUAL ART

APSKWA’TOQ featuring the work of Deb Kuzyk, Peter Clair, Laura Kenney, Brandt Eisner, Katelin Thériault, Shauna MacLeod, Anne Morrell Robinson, Janelle Niles, and Tai LeClaire

Cape Breton Centre for Craft and Design, Sydney

10am-4pm

 

Proletariart 2023: The People’s Exhibition

Cape Breton University Art Gallery, Sydney

10am-4pm

 

Wednesday, February 14

MUSIC

Casino Nova Scotia: Celtic Junction Bar & Grille, Sydney

Jordan Musycsyn

6-9pm

 

Northern Yacht Club, North Sydney

Michael Cavanaugh

 

Royal Canadian Legion - Branch 12, Sydney

Karaoke

8pm

 

Sydney Curling Club, Sydney

Open Jam Session

7-9pm

 

The Old Triangle Irish Alehouse, Sydney

Ian Aker & Fred Lavery

6-9:30pm

 

The Underground, Sydney Mines

Open Mic with Joey Targett

8pm-2am

 

TRIVIA

Island Folk Cider House

6-8:30pm

Reservations required by emailing jill@islandfolkcider.ca

 

VISUAL ART

APSKWA’TOQ featuring the work of Deb Kuzyk, Peter Clair, Laura Kenney, Brandt Eisner, Katelin Thériault, Shauna MacLeod, Anne Morrell Robinson, Janelle Niles, and Tai LeClaire

Cape Breton Centre for Craft and Design

10am-6pm

 

Proletariart 2023: The People’s Exhibition

Cape Breton University Art Gallery, Sydney

10am-4pm

 

THEATRE

CBU Boardmore Theatre, Sydney

52nd Season of Plays: Murder in the Cathedral

7pm

 

Highland Arts Theatre, Sydney

Love Isle: Live Game Show

8pm

 

43 views0 comments
bottom of page