top of page

WHAT'S GOIN ON: ARTS & ENTERTAINMENT LISTINGS – JANUARY 18-24

Thursday, January 18

MUSIC

Daniels Alehouse & Eatery, Sydney

Open Mic with Brian Cathcart

9pm

 

Governors Pub & Eatery, Sydney

Michael Cavanaugh

7-10pm

 

Kiju's Restaurant, Membertou

Aaron Lewis & Robert Bouchard

5-8pm

 

The Blue Mist Tavern, Little Bras d’Or

Traditional Jam Session

7-10pm

 

The Main Event, Glace Bay

Cam Hollohan

6:30-10:30pm

 

THEATRE

CBU Boardmore Theatre, Sydney

52nd Season of Plays: Yellowface

7pm

 

FILM

The Highland Arts Theatre, Sydney

Film Screening: The Dark Knight

7pm $5

 

TRIVIA

Breton Brewing, Coxheath

Trivia Night

6-8pm, $5

Donation at the door goes directly toward monthly charity. Participants must call in advance to reserve a table and pay over the phone. 902-270-4677 (ext. 1).  Reservations start Monday at noon, the week of.

 

Daniels Alehouse & Eatery, Sydney

Trivia with Rick for CBMIC

7:30-9pm

 

The Underground, Sydney Mines

Trivia

7pm, $5

 

VISUAL ART

Proletariart 2023: The People’s Exhibition

Cape Breton University Art Gallery, Sydney

10am-4pm

 

Friday, January 19

MUSIC

Breton Brewing, Coxheath

Friday Music On Tap!: Ian MacDougall

4-7pm

 

Casino Nova Scotia: Celtic Junction Bar & Grille, Sydney

Cam Hollohan

8-11pm

 

Daniels Alehouse & Eatery, Sydney

Jazz with Marcel Aucoin & Friends

4-7pm

 

Flavor on the Water, Sydney

Ed Woodsworth

5:15-8:15pm

 

French Club, New Waterford

Gunner

9:30pm-1:30am

 

Governors Pub & Eatery, Sydney

RG Schaller

7-10pm

 

Henry Street Pub, Whitney Pier

Mike Cavanaugh

5-8pm

 

Rack ‘n’ Roll Billiards, New Waterford

Dan McCarthy

6-10pm

 

Royal Canadian Legion - Branch 12, Sydney

Karaoke

8pm

 

Royal Canadian Legion, Branch 126 (Westside Legion)

Kevin and Bobby

7-10pm

 

Royal Canadian Legion, Branch 138 (Ashby Legion), Sydney

Hi Boys

7pm

 

The Crown, Sydney

Andrew Doyle

8:30pm-12am

 

The Main Event, Glace Bay

Brandon Collier

6:30pm

 

The Old Triangle Irish Alehouse, Sydney

Bobby Currie

7-11pm

 

The French Club, Sydney

Open Mic with Colin Gillis

4-7pm

 

The Sandbar, Dominion

Brandon Bates

6-9pm

 

The Underground, Sydney Mines

Benefit Dance in support of Patricia Devoe

9pm-1am

 

THEATRE

CBU Boardmore Theatre, Sydney

52nd Season of Plays: Yellowface

7pm (Pay what you can or Food donation)

 

FILM

The Highland Arts Theatre, Sydney

Film Screening: The Shawshank Redemption

7pm $5

 

VISUAL ART

Proletariart 2023: The People’s Exhibition

Cape Breton University Art Gallery, Sydney

10am-4pm

 

 

Saturday, January 20

MUSIC

Black Diamond Bar & Grill, Sydney

Karaoke

 

Breton Brewing, Coxheath

The Back Pack

8-10pm $20

 

Casino Nova Scotia: Celtic Junction Bar & Grille, Sydney

Michael Cavanaugh

8-11pm

 

Daniels Alehouse & Eatery, Sydney

Jordan Musyscyn

6-9pm

 

Daniels Alehouse & Eatery, Sydney

Thick As Thieves

9pm-1am

 

Flavor on the Water

Cam Hollohan

5:15-8:15pm

 

Governor’s Pub & Eatery, Sydney

Rob Murphy

7-10pm

 

Kiju’s Restaurant, Membertou

Jacob Noonan

6-9pm

 

Mira Boat Club, Albert Bridge

Songs for the Mira Concert Series: Turnbull Brothers

doors 6pm | dinner 6:30pm | music 7:30pm $55 (+ tax)

includes 3 course meal: tomato basil soup, stuffed chicken breast, cheese cake

 

Royal Canadian Legion - Branch 12, Sydney

In The Mood


 

Sydney Curling Club, Sydney

Dan McCarthy

9pm-1am

 

The Crown, Sydney

Jason Kempt

8:30pm-12am

 

The Main Event, Glace Bay

Dougie Johnson

5:30pm

 

The Main Event, Glace Bay

Bandit

10pm-2am

 

The Old Triangle Irish Alehouse, Sydney

Andrew Doyle

9pm-1am

 

The Sandbar, Dominion

Colin Gillis

6-9pm

 

The Steel City Sports Bar and Steak House, Sydney

Bobby Currie

7-10pm

 

The Underground, Sydney Mines

Karaoke

 

Tower Road Community Center, Glace Bay

Final Cut

8pm-12am

 

THEATRE

CBU Boardmore Theatre, Sydney

52nd Season of Plays: Yellowface

7pm

 

FILM

The Highland Arts Theatre, Sydney

Film Screening: Shrek (2001)

3pm $5

 

The Highland Arts Theatre, Sydney

Film Screening: Sing-A-Long Mamma Mia!

7pm $5

 

Sunday, January 21

The Auld Shamrock, Dominion

Garrett Taylor

3-6pm

 

The Sandbar, Dominion

Open Jam hosted by Jamie Robertson, Stuart Robertson, and Colonel Jessome

4-7pm

 

THEATRE

CBU Boardmore Theatre, Sydney

52nd Season of Plays: Yellowface

7pm

 

FILM

The Highland Arts Theatre, Sydney

Film Screening: Despicable Me

3pm $5

 

The Highland Arts Theatre, Sydney

Film Screening: Indiana Jones and the Raiders of the Lost Ark

7pm $5

 

Monday, January 22

MUSIC

Louisbourg Fire Hall, Louisbourg

The Guitar Circle

7-9pm

 

North Street Pensioners Hall, Glace Bay

Guitar Group

7-9pm $12

 

VISUAL ART

Proletariart 2023: The People’s Exhibition

Cape Breton University Art Gallery, Sydney

10am-4pm

 

Tuesday, January 23

MUSIC

Governors Pub & Eatery, Sydney

Mike LeLievre

7-9pm

 

TRIVIA

Black Diamond Bar & Grill, Sydney

Trivia Tuesdays with Rick

7:30-10pm

In support of the Sport and Social Club of CBRM.

 

The Main Event, Glace Bay

Trivia

7:30pm

 

VISUAL ART

Proletariart 2023: The People’s Exhibition

Cape Breton University Art Gallery, Sydney

10am-4pm

 

Wednesday, January 24

MUSIC

Henry Street Pub, Whitney Pier

Kenny & Bobby

7-9pm

 

Royal Canadian Legion - Branch 12, Sydney

Karaoke

8pm

 

The Old Triangle Irish Alehouse, Sydney

Open Mic with Jacob Noonan

8-10pm

 

The Underground, Sydney Mines

Open Mic with Joey Targett

8pm-2am

 

TRIVIA

Island Folk Cider House

6-8:30pm

Reservations can be made by calling the taproom 902-270-5490 during opening hours. It's a $5 donation to play and all proceeds for the month will be donated.

 

VISUAL ART

Proletariart 2023: The People’s Exhibition

Cape Breton University Art Gallery, Sydney

10am-4pm

40 views0 comments
bottom of page