top of page

WHAT’S GOIN ON: ARTS & ENTERTAINMENT LISTINGS: JANUARY 25 - 31

 

Thursday, January 25

MUSIC

Daniels Alehouse & Eatery, Sydney

Open Mic with Brian Cathcart

9pm

 

Governors Pub & Eatery, Sydney

Mike LeLievre

7-10pm

 

Island Folk Cider House, Sydney

Luxton Woodsworth Jazz Duo

7-9pm (no cover)

 

Kiju's Restaurant, Membertou

Aaron Lewis & Cassidy Riley

5-8pm

 

Royal Canadian Legion - Branch 128, Whitney Pier  

Dan McCarthy

5-8pm

 

The Blue Mist Tavern, Little Bras d’Or

Traditional Jam Session

7-10pm

 

The Main Event, Glace Bay

Mike Wadden

6:30-10:30pm

 

TRIVIA

Breton Brewing, Coxheath

Trivia Night

6-8pm, $5

Donation at the door goes directly toward monthly charity. Participants must call in advance to reserve a table and pay over the phone. 902-270-4677 (ext. 1).  Reservations start Monday at noon, the week of.

 

Daniels Alehouse & Eatery, Sydney

Trivia with Rick for CBMIC

7:30-9pm

 

The Cellar Bar, North Sydney

Trivia in support of MHS Girls Basketball

8-10pm

 

The Underground, Sydney Mines

Trivia

7pm, $5

 

VISUAL ART

Proletariart 2023: The People’s Exhibition

Cape Breton University Art Gallery, Sydney

10am-4pm

 

Friday, January 26

MUSIC

Breton Brewing, Coxheath

Friday Music On Tap!: Chris & Jerome

4-7pm

 

Casino Nova Scotia: Celtic Junction Bar & Grille, Sydney

Jacob Noonan

8-11pm

 

Daniels Alehouse & Eatery, Sydney

Jazz with Marcel Aucoin & Friends

4-7pm

 

Flavor on the Water, Sydney

Michael Cavanaugh

5:15-8:15pm

 

Governors Pub & Eatery, Sydney

Darrell Keigan

7-10pm

 

Island Folk Cider House, Sydney

The Back Pack

7-10pm (no cover)

 

Rack ‘n’ Roll Billiards, New Waterford

The Afterwork Party: Jamie Robertson

6-10pm

 

Royal Canadian Legion - Branch 12, Sydney

Karaoke

8pm

 

Royal Canadian Legion, Branch 126 (Westside Legion)

Ed Burke

7-10pm

 

Royal Canadian Legion, Branch 138 (Ashby Legion), Sydney

Full Circle

7pm

 

The Crown, Sydney

Mike Wadden

8:30pm-12am

 

The Main Event, Glace Bay

Kevin Kelly

6:30pm

 

The Old Triangle Irish Alehouse, Sydney

Andrew Doyle

7-11pm

 

The French Club, Sydney

Open Mic with Colin Gillis

4-7pm

 

The Sandbar, Dominion

Mark Boutilier & Riley MacNeil

6-9pm

 

The Underground, Sydney Mines

Honky Tonk Friday Line Dancing

6-9pm $5

 

The Underground, Sydney Mines

Sean Cox

9pm-12am

 

VISUAL ART

Proletariart 2023: The People’s Exhibition

Cape Breton University Art Gallery, Sydney

10am-4pm

 

 

Saturday, January 27

MUSIC

Black Diamond Bar & Grill, Sydney

Karaoke

 

Breton Brewing, Coxheath

Robbie Burns Celebration: Nathan Bishop MacDonald / Kelly Devoe

2-8pm

 

Casino Nova Scotia: Celtic Junction Bar & Grille, Sydney

The Riot Act featuring Sheldon Aucoin & Brian Byrne

8-11pm

 

Coxheath Hills Community Centre, Coxheath

Out of the Woods Coffee House and Jam

7:30pm

 

Duke’s Place Pub & Grill, Sydney Mines

The Hi Boys

9pm-1am $5

 

Flavor on the Water

Cam Hollohan

5:15-8:15pm

 

Governor’s Pub & Eatery, Sydney

The Back Pack

7-10pm

 

The Cellar Bar, North Sydney

Mark Boutilier and Riley MacNeil

8-11pm

 

Hawks Club, Dominion

Chapter One

8pm-12am

 

Island Folk Cider House

Eddie Cummings

4-7pm (no cover)

 

Kiju’s Restaurant, Membertou

Bethany June

6-9pm

 

Royal Canadian Legion - Branch 128, Whitney Pier

Cam Hollohan

4:30-7:30pm

 

Royal Canadian Legion - Branch 138 (Ashby Legion), Sydney

Chéticamp Darts & Auction & Dance for Brent Morrison

8pm-1am

 

The Crown, Sydney

Andrew Doyle

8:30pm-12am

 

The Main Event, Glace Bay

Bobby Currie

5:30pm

 

The Main Event, Glace Bay

Full Circle

10pm-2am

 

The Old Triangle Irish Alehouse, Sydney

Dan McCarthy

9pm-1am

 

The Sandbar, Dominion

Winter Chill-Out: Russ Matthews / Alton MacKinnon / Dan McCarthy / Final Cut

2pm-10pm

 

The Steel City Sports Bar and Steak House, Sydney

The Kellys

7-10pm

 

The Underground, Sydney Mines

Karaoke

 

THEATRE

The Highland Arts Theatre, Sydney

Confidential Musical Theatre Project #17

7pm

 

 

Sunday, January 28

The Sandbar, Dominion

Open Jam hosted by Jamie Robertson, Stuart Robertson, and Colonel Jessome

4-7pm

 

Monday, January 29

MUSIC

Louisbourg Fire Hall, Louisbourg

The Guitar Circle

7-9pm

 

North Street Pensioners Hall, Glace Bay

Guitar Group

7-9pm $12

 

FILM

Breton Brewing Co.

January Movie Night: The Breakfast Club

6pm

 

VISUAL ART

Proletariart 2023: The People’s Exhibition

Cape Breton University Art Gallery, Sydney

10am-4pm

 

Tuesday, January 30

MUSIC

Governors Pub & Eatery, Sydney

Mike LeLievre

7-9pm

 

Rack ‘n’ Roll Billiards, New Waterford

Danielle MacDonald

7-11 pm

 

TRIVIA

Black Diamond Bar & Grill, Sydney

Trivia Tuesdays with Rick

7:30-10pm

In support of the Sport and Social Club of CBRM.

 

The Main Event, Glace Bay

Trivia

7:30pm

 

VISUAL ART

Proletariart 2023: The People’s Exhibition

Cape Breton University Art Gallery, Sydney

10am-4pm

 

Wednesday, January 31

MUSIC

Henry Street Pub, Whitney Pier

Mike Cavanaugh

7-9pm

 

Royal Canadian Legion - Branch 12, Sydney

Karaoke

8pm

 

The Old Triangle Irish Alehouse, Sydney

Open Mic with Jacob Noonan

8-10pm

 

The Underground, Sydney Mines

Open Mic with Joey Targett

8pm-2am

 

TRIVIA

Island Folk Cider House

6-8:30pm

Reservations required by emailing jill@islandfolkcider.ca

 

VISUAL ART

Proletariart 2023: The People’s Exhibition

Cape Breton University Art Gallery, Sydney

10am-4pm



47 views0 comments

Comments


bottom of page