top of page

WHAT’S GOIN ON-ARTS & ENTERTAINMENT LISTINGS: NOVEMBER 16-22

Thursday, November 16

MUSIC

Daniels Alehouse & Eatery, Sydney

Open Mic with Brian Cathcart

9pm

 

Founders Restaurant, Big Pond

Flo Sampson

6-9pm

 

Governors Pub & Eatery, Sydney

Owen MacLellan

7-10pm

 

Kiju’s Restaurant, Membertou

Aaron Lewis with Eddie Burke

5-8pm

 

The Bitten Moon Pub, Glace Bay

Mike LeLievre 7-10pm

 

The Blue Mist Tavern, Little Bras d’Or

Traditional Jam Session

7-10pm

 

The Main Event, Glace Bay

Make Wadden

6:30-10:30pm

 

The Old Triangle Irish Alehouse, Sydney

Taylor Burton

6:30-10pm

 

The Savoy Theatre, Glace Bay

Raine Maida & Chantal Kreviazuk

7:30-10pm $56

 

TRIVIA

Breton Brewing, Coxheath

Trivia Night

6-8pm, $5

Donation at the door goes directly toward monthly charity. Participants must call in advance to reserve a table and pay over the phone. 902-270-4677 (ext. 1).  Reservations start Monday at noon, the week of.

 

Daniels Alehouse & Eatery, Sydney

Trivia with Rick for CBMIC

7:30-9pm

 

The Cellar Bar, North Sydney

Trivia

8-10pm

 

The Underground, Sydney Mines

Trivia

7pm, $5

 

VISUAL ART

askîy by Carrie Allison

Cape Breton Centre for Craft & Design: The Loft, Sydney

10am-7pm

 

Proletariart 2023: The People’s Exhibition

Cape Breton University Art Gallery, Sydney

10am-4pm

 

in the garden by Bree Hyland and lan Funke-McKay

Eltuek Arts Centre: Gallery 203 (Corridor Gallery), Sydney

9am-4pm

 

Friday, November 17

MUSIC

Casino Nova Scotia: Celtic Junction Bar & Grille, Sydney

Donnie Campbell & Jinks O'Neill

8-11pm

 

Crown & Moose Pub, Sydney

Andrew Doyle

8:30pm-12am

 

Daniels Alehouse & Eatery, Sydney

Jazz with Marcel Aucoin & Friends

4-7pm

 

Daniels Alehouse & Eatery, Sydney

Analog Signal / The Lotoyas 10pm

19+ $10

 

Flavor on the Water, Sydney

Michael Cavanaugh

6-9pm

 

Governors Pub & Eatery, Sydney

Darrell Keigan

7-10pm

 

Henry Street Pub, Whitney Pier

The Roadies

5-8pm

 

Mira Boat Club, Albert Bridge

After Work Karaoke Party

5pm

 

Royal Canadian Legion - Branch 12, Sydney

Karaoke

8pm

 

Royal Canadian Legion, Branch 126 (Westside Legion), Westmount

Jason Kempt

7-10pm

 

Royal Canadian Legion, Branch 138 (Ashby Legion), Sydney

Thirdwheel

7-11pm

 

The Cellar Bar, North Sydney

Ian Aker & Fred Lavery

8-11pm $17.50

 

The Main Event, Glace Bay

Eddie Burke

6:30pm

 

The Main Event, Glace Bay

Signal Hill

10:30pm-2am $20

 

The Old Triangle Irish Alehouse, Sydney

The Amigos

7:30-11:30pm 

 

The Storehouse Tavern, Fortress of Louisbourg

Dinner & Concert Series: Doris Mason Quartet

6-9:30pm $90

 

The Underground, Sydney Mines

Honky Tonk Friday

8pm-12am $5

 

 

VISUAL ART

askîy by Carrie Allison

Cape Breton Centre for Craft & Design: The Loft, Sydney

10am-6pm

 

Proletariart 2023: The People’s Exhibition

Cape Breton University Art Gallery, Sydney

10am-4pm

 

in the garden by Bree Hyland and lan Funke-McKay

Eltuek Arts Centre: Gallery 203 (Corridor Gallery), Sydney

9am-4pm

 

 

Saturday, November 18

MUSIC

Black Diamond Bar & Grill

Karaoke

 

Breton Brewing, Coxheath

Saturday Music On Tap!: Joe Cook

4-7pm Free

 

Casino Nova Scotia: Celtic Junction Bar & Grille, Sydney

Amigos

8-11pm

 

Cedars Club, Sydney

Square Dance with Dara Smith-MacDonald and Adam Young

8-11pm, $10, 19+

 

Crown & Moose Pub, Sydney

Andrew Doyle

8:30pm-12am

 

Daniels Alehouse & Eatery, Sydney

Mike LeLievre

6-9pm

 

Daniels Alehouse & Eatery, Sydney

Alter Ego

10pm

 

Doktor Luke's - a respectable coffee house, Sydney

The Prince Street Songwriters Club

7-9pm

 

Flavor on the Water, Sydney

Jeff Wadden

6-9pm

 

Governor’s Pub & Eatery, Sydney

The Back Pack

7-10pm

 

Kiju's Restaurant, Membertou

Darrell Keigan

6-9pm

 

Louisbourg Playhouse, Louisbourg

An Evening of Hope: Rose Morrison / Eric Angus Whyte / Ryan MacNeil / Jason MacDonald

7:30-9:30pm $33.28

Royal Canadian Legion - Branch 19, North Sydney

Angela’s Italian Cape Breton Christmas Dinner and Album Release Party: Angela Iannetti / Jason Kempt / Jenn Roland / Riley MacInnis / Michael Cavanaugh / Roril Shannik / Mathew Francis

7pm-1am, $25

 

Royal Canadian Legion - Branch 126 (Westside Legion), Westmount

Thick As Thieves

7-11pm

 

Royal Canadian Legion - Branch 138 (Ashby Legion), Sydney

CAPER Radio Anniversary

9pm-1am

 

The Cellar Bar, North Sydney

Open Mic

8-11pm

 

The Highland Arts Theatre, Sydney

Sing-Along Annie!

7pm

 

The Main Event, Glace Bay

Low Profile with Kenny Walsh

5:30-9:30pm

 

The Main Event, Glace Bay

Full Circle

10pm-2am

 

The Old Triangle Irish Alehouse, Sydney

Dan McCarthy

9pm-1am

 

The Steel City Sports Bar and Steak House, Sydney

16th Annual Autism Rocks: Turnbull Brothers / Bittersweet / Terry Peters Band / Troy Oakley / Full Circle / Alter Ego / The Decades / Analog Signal / PHD / Thirdwheel

4pm-1am $10

 

 

VISUAL ART

askîy by Carrie Allison

Cape Breton Centre for Craft & Design: The Loft, Sydney

10am-4pm

 

in the garden by Bree Hyland and lan Funke-McKay

Eltuek Arts Centre: Gallery 203 (Corridor Gallery), Sydney

8am-3pm

 

COMEDY

Reserve Mines Fire Department

Tony Lee – Adult Comedy Hypnosis

8-9:30pm

 

Sunday, November 19

MUSIC

St. Mary's Church, Big Pond

Christmas with the Men of the Deeps

2pm $30

 

The Savoy Theatre, Glace Bay

Crash Test Dummies / Carleton Stone

7:30-9:30pm, $59.50

 

Monday, November 20

MUSIC

Louisbourg Fire Hall, Louisbourg

The Guitar Circle

7-9pm

 

VISUAL ART

askîy by Carrie Allison

Cape Breton Centre for Craft & Design: The Loft, Sydney

10am-4pm

 

Proletariart 2023: The People’s Exhibition

Cape Breton University Art Gallery, Sydney

10am-4pm

 

in the garden by Bree Hvland and lan Funke-McKay

Eltuek Arts Centre: Gallery 203 (Corridor Gallery), Sydney

9am-4pm

 

Tuesday, November 21

MUSIC

Governors Pub & Eatery, Sydney

Mike LeLievre

7-9pm

 

The Savoy Theatre, Glace Bay

Jeremy Dutcher

7:30-9:30pm $54.40

 

TRIVIA

Black Diamond Bar & Grill, Sydney

Trivia Tuesdays with Rick

7:30-10pm

In support of the Sport and Social Club of CBRM.

 

The Main Event, Glace Bay

Trivia

7:30pm

 

VISUAL ART

askîy by Carrie Allison

Cape Breton Centre for Craft & Design: The Loft, Sydney

10am-4pm

 

Proletariart 2023: The People’s Exhibition

Cape Breton University Art Gallery, Sydney

10am-4pm

 

in the garden by Bree Hyland and lan Funke-McKay

Eltuek Arts Centre: Gallery 203 (Corridor Gallery), Sydney

9am-4pm

 

THEATRE

Cape Breton University Boardmore Theatre, Sydney

52nd Season of Plays: Photograph 51

10am

 

Wednesday, November 22

MUSIC

Membertou Trade & Convention Centre, Membertou

JUNO Wavemakers: Brett Matthews / Elyse Aeryn / Emma Stevens / Willie Stratton / Beòlach

6:30pm (doors) | 7:30pm (show)

 

Riverview High School, Coxheath

Mama Mia!

7pm, $16

 

Royal Canadian Legion - Branch 12, Sydney

Karaoke

8pm

 

The Highland Arts Theatre, Sydney

Jack and the Beanstalk - A Musical Comedy Pantomime

7:30pm

 

The Main Event, Glace Bay

Open Mic with Cam Hollohan

7-10pm, free

 

The Old Triangle Irish Alehouse, Sydney

Open Mic with Jacob Noonan

8-10pm

 

The Underground, Sydney Mines

Open Mic with Joey Targett

8pm-2am

 

TRIVIA

Island Folk Cider House

6-8:30pm

Reservations can be made by calling the taproom 902-270-5490 during opening hours. It's a $5 donation to play and all proceeds for the month will be donated.

 

VISUAL ART

askîy by Carrie Allison

Cape Breton Centre for Craft & Design: The Loft, Sydney

10am-6pm

 

Proletariart 2023: The People’s Exhibition

Cape Breton University Art Gallery, Sydney

10am-4pm

 

in the garden by Bree Hyland and lan Funke-McKay

Eltuek Arts Centre: Gallery 203 (Corridor Gallery), Sydney

9am-4pm

 

THEATRE

Cape Breton University Boardmore Theatre, Sydney

52nd Season of Plays: Photograph 51

7pm

37 views0 comments

Comments


bottom of page