top of page

WHAT’S GOIN ON: ARTS & ENTERTAINMENT LISTINGS –NOVEMBER 2-8

Arts & Entertainment Listings –November 2-8

Thursday, November 2

MUSIC

Daniels Alehouse & Eatery, Sydney

Open Mic with Brian Cathcart

9pm


Founders Restaurant, Big Pond

Flo Sampson

6-9pm


Governors Pub & Eatery, Sydney

Michael Cavanaugh

7-10pm


The Blue Mist Tavern, Little Bras d’Or

Traditional Jam Session

7-10pm


The Main Event, Glace Bay

Dan McCarthy


COMEDY

The Highland Arts Theatre, Sydney

Ron James: Not Nearly Done Yet

7:30pm


TRIVIA

Breton Brewing, Coxheath

Trivia Night

6-8pm, $5

Donation at the door goes directly toward monthly charity. Participants must call in advance to reserve a table and pay over the phone. 902-270-4677 (ext. 1). Reservations start Monday at noon, the week of.


Daniels Alehouse & Eatery, Sydney

Trivia with Rick for CBMIC

7:30-9pm


The Cellar Bar, North Sydney

Trivia

8-10pm


VISUAL ART

askîy by Carrie Allison

Cape Breton Centre for Craft & Design: The Loft, Sydney

10am-7pm


Cape Breton University Art Gallery, Sydney

Proletariart 2023: The People’s Exhibition

10am-4pm


in the garden by Bree Hyland and lan Funke-McKay

Eltuek Arts Centre: Gallery 203 (Corridor Gallery), Sydney

9am-4pm

Friday, November 3

MUSIC

Breton Brewing, Coxheath

Friday Music On Tap! Ed Woodsworth

4-7pm, free


Casino Nova Scotia: Celtic Junction Bar & Grille, Sydney

Mark Boutilier & Riley MacNeil

8-11pm


Crown & Moose Pub, Sydney

Jason Kempt

8:30pm-12am


Daniels Alehouse & Eatery, Sydney

Jazz with Marcel Aucoin & Friends

4-7pm


Flavor on the Water, Sydney

Rob Murphy

6-9pm


Governors Pub & Eatery, Sydney

Paul Cranford and Mario Colosimo

12-3pm


Governors Pub & Eatery, Sydney

Cam Hollohan

7-10pm


Royal Canadian Legion - Branch 12, Sydney

Karaoke

8pm


Royal Canadian Legion, Branch 126 (Westside Legion), Westmount

Tracy MacKinnon

7-10pm


Royal Canadian Legion, Branch 138 (Ashby Legion - Downstairs), Sydney

Bittersweet

7-11pm


Royal Canadian Legion, Branch 138 (Ashby Legion - Upstairs), Sydney

Militia: Metallica Tribute / Conductor

9pm-1am


The Old Triangle Irish Alehouse, Sydney

Andrew Doyle

7:30-11:30pm


VISUAL ART

askîy by Carrie Allison

Cape Breton Centre for Craft & Design: The Loft, Sydney

10am-6pm


Cape Breton University Art Gallery, Sydney

Proletariart 2023: The People’s Exhibition

10am-4pm


in the garden by Bree Hyland and lan Funke-McKay

Eltuek Arts Centre: Gallery 203 (Corridor Gallery), Sydney

9am-4pm



Saturday, November 4

MUSIC

Casino Nova Scotia: Celtic Junction Bar & Grille, Sydney

Stewart MacDonald & Mark Poirier

8-11pm


Crown & Moose Pub, Sydney

Dan McCarthy

8:30pm-12am


Daniels Alehouse & Eatery, Sydney

Thick as Thieves

10pm-1am


Flavor on the Water, Sydney

Gerry McDaniel

6-9pm


Governor’s Pub & Eatery, Sydney

Jason Kempt

7-10pm


Island Folk Cider House, Sydney

Ed Woodsworth

4-7pm


Royal Canadian Legion, Branch 138 (Ashby Legion), Sydney

Meat Sweats / Painted Seagull / Denacious T

9pm-1am


The Cellar Bar, North Sydney

Open Mic

8-11pm


The Old Triangle Irish Alehouse, Sydney

Andrew Doyle

9pm-1am


The Savoy Theatre, Glace Bay

Matt Minglewood: Through the Years

7:30-9:30pm $54.50


The Steel City Sports Bar and Steak House, Sydney

Fogarty

7-10pm


VISUAL ART

askîy by Carrie Allison

Cape Breton Centre for Craft & Design: The Loft, Sydney

10am-4pm


in the garden by Bree Hyland and lan Funke-McKay

Eltuek Arts Centre: Gallery 203 (Corridor Gallery), Sydney

8am-3pm


FILM

IF4 International Fly-Fishing Film Festival

Show starts at 7-9pm

$25, 19+


Sunday, November 5

MUSIC

St. Margaret Community Hall, Grand Mira South

Remember to Remember: Joe Gillis / Mario Colosimo / Roger Boudreau

2pm, donation

Monday, November 6

VISUAL ART

askîy by Carrie Allison

Cape Breton Centre for Craft & Design: The Loft, Sydney

10am-4pm


Cape Breton University Art Gallery, Sydney

Proletariart 2023: The People’s Exhibition

10am-4pm


in the garden by Bree Hvland and lan Funke-McKay

Eltuek Arts Centre: Gallery 203 (Corridor Gallery), Sydney

9am-4pm


Tuesday, November 7

MUSIC

Governors Pub & Eatery, Sydney

Mike LeLievre

7-9pm


TRIVIA

Black Diamond Bar & Grill, Sydney

Trivia Tuesdays with Rick

7:30-10pm

In support of the Sport and Social Club of CBRM.


The Main Event, Glace Bay

Trivia

7:30pm


VISUAL ART

askîy by Carrie Allison

Cape Breton Centre for Craft & Design: The Loft, Sydney

10am-4pm


Cape Breton University Art Gallery, Sydney

Proletariart 2023: The People’s Exhibition

10am-4pm


in the garden by Bree Hyland and lan Funke-McKay

Eltuek Arts Centre: Gallery 203 (Corridor Gallery), Sydney

9am-4pm


Wednesday, November 8

MUSIC

Royal Canadian Legion - Branch 12, Sydney

Karaoke

8pm


The Main Event, Glace Bay

Open Mic

7-10pm, free


The Old Triangle Irish Alehouse, Sydney

Open Mic with Jacob Noonan

8-10pm


TRIVIA

Island Folk Cider House

6-8:30pm

Reservations can be made by calling the taproom 902-270-5490 during opening hours. It's a $5 donation to play and all proceeds for the month will be donated.


VISUAL ART

askîy by Carrie Allison

Cape Breton Centre for Craft & Design: The Loft, Sydney

10am-6pm


Cape Breton University Art Gallery, Sydney

Proletariart 2023: The People’s Exhibition

10am-4pm


in the garden by Bree Hyland and lan Funke-McKay

Eltuek Arts Centre: Gallery 203 (Corridor Gallery), Sydney

9am-4pm

27 views0 comments
bottom of page