top of page

WHAT’S GOIN ON ARTS & ENTERTAINMENT LISTINGS –NOVEMBER 2-8

Thursday, November 9

MUSIC

Daniels Alehouse & Eatery, Sydney

Open Mic with Brian Cathcart

9pm


Founders Restaurant, Big Pond

Flo Sampson

6-9pm


Governors Pub & Eatery, Sydney

Dylan Devoe

7-10pm


Kiju’s Reastaurant, Membertou

Aaron Lewis with Michael Kavanaugh

5-8pm


The Blue Mist Tavern, Little Bras d’Or

Traditional Jam Session

7-10pm


The Main Event, Glace Bay

Matty MacNeil

6:30-10:30pm



TRIVIA

Breton Brewing, Coxheath

Trivia Night

6-8pm, $5

Donation at the door goes directly toward monthly charity. Participants must call in advance to reserve a table and pay over the phone. 902-270-4677 (ext. 1). Reservations start Monday at noon, the week of.


Daniels Alehouse & Eatery, Sydney

Trivia with Rick for CBMIC

7:30-9pm


The Cellar Bar, North Sydney

Trivia

8-10pm


The Underground, Sydney Mines

Trivia

7pm, $5


VISUAL ART

askîy by Carrie Allison

Cape Breton Centre for Craft & Design: The Loft, Sydney

10am-7pm


Proletariart 2023: The People’s Exhibition

Cape Breton University Art Gallery, Sydney

10am-4pm


in the garden by Bree Hyland and lan Funke-McKay

Eltuek Arts Centre: Gallery 203 (Corridor Gallery), Sydney

9am-4pm

Friday, November 10

MUSIC

Breton Brewing, Coxheath

Friday Music On Tap! Dylan Devoe

4-7pm, free


Casino Nova Scotia: Celtic Junction Bar & Grille, Sydney

Cam Hollohan

8-11pm


Crown & Moose Pub, Sydney

Jason Kempt

8:30pm-12am


Daniels Alehouse & Eatery, Sydney

Jazz with Marcel Aucoin & Friends

4-7pm


Doktor Luke's - a respectable coffee house, Sydney

An Evening of Noise and Experimental Sounds: pnl(a) / Moss Harvest / Layia / House of Whipcord / dang. / Rhoda

7:30pm (door) | 8pm (show), $10 (or PYWC)


Flavor on the Water, Sydney

Jordan Musycsyn

6-9pm


Governors Pub & Eatery, Sydney

Rob Murphy

7-10pm


Royal Canadian Legion - Branch 12, Sydney

Karaoke

8pm


Royal Canadian Legion, Branch 138 (Ashby Legion), Sydney

Tempted

7-11pm


Sydney Curling Club, Sydney

Full Steam Ahead! Dance Party: Awful Nice / Dirt Squirrel / Jonathan Kanary / Ivany / Ray Out There

8:30pm-1:30am $17.31

The Highland Arts Theatre, Sydney

Myles Goodwyn

8pm $35 + tax & fees


The Main Event, Glace Bay

Rockin for Christmas: Mike Wadden & Dan McCarthy / Brandon Collier / Crusader Band / Kevin Kelly & Dave Donovan / Gunner / Bittersweet / Full Circle

5pm-2am


The Old Triangle Irish Alehouse, Sydney

Dan McCarthy

7:30-11:30pm


The Underground, Sydney Mines

Honky Tonk Friday with Kenny Walsh & Low Profile

8pm-12am $5


COMEDY

Yuk Yuk's: Andrew Evans / Scott Belford / Ian Black

Membertou Trade & Convention Centre, Membertou

$45 + fees (V.I.P.) | $35 + fees (General Admission)

7pm (doors/bar) | 8pm (show)


VISUAL ART

askîy by Carrie Allison

Cape Breton Centre for Craft & Design: The Loft, Sydney

10am-6pm


Proletariart 2023: The People’s Exhibition

Cape Breton University Art Gallery, Sydney

10am-4pm


in the garden by Bree Hyland and lan Funke-McKay

Eltuek Arts Centre: Gallery 203 (Corridor Gallery), Sydney

9am-4pm



Saturday, November 11

MUSIC

Daniels Alehouse & Eatery, Sydney

Ed Woodsworth

6-9pm


Daniels Alehouse & Eatery, Sydney

A Night of Bass House: Khris O'Neil / AMIO, JOEYSLAPZZ / Switch B.

9pm-2am $17.31


Flavor on the Water, Sydney

Backpack

6-9pm


Governor’s Pub & Eatery, Sydney

Dane Pederson

7-10pm


Kiju's Restaurant, Membertou

Wills Addiction

6-9pm


Royal Canadian Legion - Branch 12, Sydney

Flo Sampson

1-5pm


Royal Canadian Legion - Branch 12, Sydney

Thirdwheel

9pm-1am


Royal Canadian Legion - Branch 126 (Westside Legion), Westmount

Remembrance Day: Anna and Nancy (12-2pm) / Dan McCarthy (2-5pm) / Chapter One (5-9pm)

12-9pm


Royal Canadian Legion - Branch 138 (Ashby Legion), Sydney

Full Circle

9pm-1am


The Cellar Bar, North Sydney

Open Mic

8-11pm


The Main Event, Glace Bay

Brandon Collier

5:30-9:30pm


The Main Event, Glace Bay

Thick As Thieves

10pm-2am


The Old Triangle Irish Alehouse, Sydney

Andrew Doyle

9pm-1am


The Steel City Sports Bar and Steak House, Sydney

Cam Hollohan

7-10pm


VISUAL ART

askîy by Carrie Allison

Cape Breton Centre for Craft & Design: The Loft, Sydney

10am-4pm


in the garden by Bree Hyland and lan Funke-McKay

Eltuek Arts Centre: Gallery 203 (Corridor Gallery), Sydney

8am-3pm


COMEDY

Comedy Night: Scott Belford / Albert Coombes

Breton Brewing, Coxheath

7:30pm $20 19+


Sunday, November 12

MUSIC

Island Folk Cider House, Sydney

Tradition Celtic Session with Ryan & Boyd MacNeil

2-5pm

Monday, November 13

MUSIC

Louisbourg Fire Hall, Louisbourg

The Guitar Circle

7-9pm


VISUAL ART

askîy by Carrie Allison

Cape Breton Centre for Craft & Design: The Loft, Sydney

10am-4pm


Proletariart 2023: The People’s Exhibition

Cape Breton University Art Gallery, Sydney

10am-4pm


in the garden by Bree Hvland and lan Funke-McKay

Eltuek Arts Centre: Gallery 203 (Corridor Gallery), Sydney

9am-4pm


Tuesday, November 14

MUSIC

Governors Pub & Eatery, Sydney

Mike LeLievre

7-9pm


The Savoy Theatre, Glace Bay

Jeremy Dutcher

7:30-9:30pm $54.40


TRIVIA

Black Diamond Bar & Grill, Sydney

Trivia Tuesdays with Rick

7:30-10pm

In support of the Sport and Social Club of CBRM.


The Main Event, Glace Bay

Trivia

7:30pm


VISUAL ART

askîy by Carrie Allison

Cape Breton Centre for Craft & Design: The Loft, Sydney

10am-4pm


Proletariart 2023: The People’s Exhibition

Cape Breton University Art Gallery, Sydney

10am-4pm


in the garden by Bree Hyland and lan Funke-McKay

Eltuek Arts Centre: Gallery 203 (Corridor Gallery), Sydney

9am-4pm


Wednesday, November 15

MUSIC

Royal Canadian Legion - Branch 12, Sydney

Karaoke

8pm


The Main Event, Glace Bay

Open Mic with Cam Hollohan

7-10pm, free


The Old Triangle Irish Alehouse, Sydney

Open Mic with Jacob Noonan

8-10pm


The Underground, Sydney Mines

Open Mic with Joey Targett

8pm-2am


TRIVIA

Island Folk Cider House

6-8:30pm

Reservations can be made by calling the taproom 902-270-5490 during opening hours. It's a $5 donation to play and all proceeds for the month will be donated.


VISUAL ART

askîy by Carrie Allison

Cape Breton Centre for Craft & Design: The Loft, Sydney

10am-6pm


Proletariart 2023: The People’s Exhibition

Cape Breton University Art Gallery, Sydney

10am-4pm


in the garden by Bree Hyland and lan Funke-McKay

Eltuek Arts Centre: Gallery 203 (Corridor Gallery), Sydney

9am-4pm

15 views0 comments

Comments


bottom of page