top of page

WHAT’S GOIN ONARTS & ENTERTAINMENT LISTINGS – OCTOBER 12-18

Thursday, October 12

MUSIC

Daniels Alehouse & Eatery, Sydney

Open Mic with Brian Cathcart

9pm


Fortress of Louisbourg National Historic Site, Louisbourg

CELTIC COLOURS INTERNATIONAL FESTIVAL - Musique de la Nuit [Music of the Night]: Béla Fleck & Abigail Washburn / Brenda Stubbert & Blanche Sophocleous / Donny LeBlanc & Hilda Chiasson / Hirondelles / Joanne MacIntyre & Sons / Roger Stone / Isabella Samson 5:30pm $175


Founders Restaurant, Big Pond

Flo Sampson

6-9pm


Governors Pub & Eatery, Sydney

Brenda Stubbert & Paul Cranford

12-3pm


Governors Pub & Eatery, Sydney

Dylan Devoe

7-10pm


Kiju's Restaurant, Membertou

Aaron Lewis with Buddy MacDonald

5-8pm


The Blue Mist Tavern, Little Bras d’Or

Traditional Jam Session

7-10pm


The Main Event, Glace Bay

Mike MacDonald

6:30pm


United Protestant Church of Sydney River, Sydney River

CELTIC COLOURS INTERNATIONAL FESTIVAL - UNITED IN MUSIC: Howie MacDonald & Beverly MacLean & Aaron Lewis / Matt MacIsaac / Mary Frances Leahy & Troy MacGillivray

7:30pm $35/$30


TRIVIA

Breton Brewing, Coxheath

Trivia Night

6-8pm, $5

Donation at the door goes directly toward monthly charity. Participants must call in advance to reserve a table and pay over the phone. 902-270-4677 (ext. 1). Reservations start Monday at noon, the week of.


The Cellar Bar, North Sydney

Trivia

8-10pm


VISUAL ART

askîy by Carrie Allison

Cape Breton Centre for Craft & Design: The Loft, Sydney

10am-7pm


Cape Breton University Art Gallery, Sydney

Proletariart 2023: The People’s Exhibition

10am-4pm


Lotic Fictions by Caitrian MacNeil

Eltuek Arts Centre: Gallery 211, Sydney

9am-4pm


in the garden by Bree Hyland and lan Funke-McKay

Eltuek Arts Centre: Gallery 203 (Corridor Gallery), Sydney

9am-4pm


Friday, October 13

MUSIC

Breton Brewing, Coxheath

Friday Music On Tap! Eric Angus White

4pm


Casino Nova Scotia: Celtic Junction Bar & Grille, Sydney

Stewart MacDonald & Mark Poirier

8-11pm


Crown & Moose Pub, Sydney

Cam Hollohan

8:30pm-12am


Daniels Alehouse & Eatery, Sydney

Jazz with Marcel Aucoin & Friends

4-7pm


Daniels Alehouse & Eatery, Sydney

Fire Valley Fire record release with Conductor / The Lotoyas

10pm $20 19+


Flavor on the Water, Sydney

Backpack

6-9pm


Governors Pub & Eatery, Sydney

Paul Cranford and Mario Colosimo

12-3pm


Governors Pub & Eatery, Sydney

Rob Murphy

7-10pm


Henry Street Pub

Ed Burke

5-8pm


Marion Bridge Recreation Centre, Marion Bridge

CELTIC COLOURS INTERNATIONAL FESTIVAL - Tunes for the Mira: Breen | Rynne | Murray / Cameron Chisholm & Jason Roach / Nipper MacLeod

2pm $30


Mira Boat Club, Albert Bridge

Karaoke

7-11pm


Royal Canadian Legion - Branch 12, Sydney

Karaoke

8pm


Royal Canadian Legion, Branch 126 (Westside Legion), Westmount

Jason Kempt

7-10pm


Royal Canadian Legion, Branch 138 (Ashby Legion), Sydney

Bandit

7-11pm


St. Andrew's Presbyterian Church, Sydney Mines

CELTIC COLOURS INTERNATIONAL FESTIVAL - Tim's Return: Iarla Ó Lionáird & Tim Edey / Evans & Doherty

7:30pm $30


The Bothy, Louisbourg

Chad Tetford

6:30-8:30pm


The Main Event, Glace Bay

Gunner

6:30pm


The Savoy Theatre, Glace Bay

CELTIC COLOURS INTERNATIONAL FESTIVAL - Rita! Rita! Rita!: The Men of the Deeps / Cape Breton Chorale / Morgan Toney & Keith Mullins / Kalolin Johnson / Ryan J., Ewan, and Maël MacNeil / Angela MacDonald & Duane Nardocchio / Lawrence Campbell

7:30pm $50/$40/$35


VISUAL ART

askîy by Carrie Allison

Cape Breton Centre for Craft & Design: The Loft, Sydney

10am-6pm


Cape Breton University Art Gallery, Sydney

Proletariart 2023: The People’s Exhibition

10am-4pm


Lotic Fictions by Caitrian MacNeil

Eltuek Arts Centre: Gallery 211, Sydney

9am-4pm


in the garden by Bree Hyland and lan Funke-McKay

Eltuek Arts Centre: Gallery 203 (Corridor Gallery), Sydney

9am-4pm



Saturday, October 14

MUSIC

Casino Nova Scotia: Celtic Junction Bar & Grille, Sydney

The Turnbull Brothers

8-11pm


Centre 200, Sydney

CELTIC COLOURS INTERNATIONAL FESTIVAL - No Boundaries: Natalie MacMaster & Donnell Leahy / Béla Fleck & Abigail Washburn / Iarla Ó Lionáird & Tim Edey

7:30pm $70/$60/$50/$40/$25


Crown & Moose Pub, Sydney

Stewart MacDonald

8:30pm-12am


Daniels Alehouse & Eatery, Sydney

Ms. Kitty

10pm


Doktor Luke's

The Prince Street Songwriters Club

7-9pm


Duke’s Place Pub & Grill, Sydney Mines

The Riot Act

10pm


Flavor on the Water, Sydney

Rob Murphy

6-9pm


Governor’s Pub, Sydney

Paul Cranford and Mario Colosimo

12-3pm


Governor’s Pub, Sydney

Jacob Noonan

7-10pm


Kiju's Restaurant, Membertou

Colette Deveaux

6-9pm


The Bothy, Louisbourg

Jennifer MacDonald

6:30-8:30pm


The Cellar Bar, North Sydney

Open Mic

8-11pm


The Main Event, Glace Bay

Debbie & Amy

6:30pm


The Main Event, Glace Bay

Alter Ego

10pm


The Steel City Sports Bar and Steak House, Sydney

Dan McCarthy

7pm, free


VISUAL ART

askîy by Carrie Allison

Cape Breton Centre for Craft & Design: The Loft, Sydney

10am-4pm


Lotic Fictions by Caitrian MacNeil

Eltuek Arts Centre: Gallery 211, Sydney

8am-3pm


in the garden by Bree Hyland and lan Funke-McKay

Eltuek Arts Centre: Gallery 203 (Corridor Gallery), Sydney

8am-3pm



Sunday, October 15

MUSIC

Governors Pub & Eatery, Sydney

Paul Cranford and Mario Colosimo

12-3pm


Monday, October 16

MUSIC

Governors Pub & Eatery, Sydney

Stewart MacNeil & Paul Cranford

12-3pm


The Highland Arts Theatre, Sydney

‘Til I Hear You Sing!: the Music of Andrew Lloyd Webber

7pm, $62.50 + Service Fee



VISUAL ART

askîy by Carrie Allison

Cape Breton Centre for Craft & Design: The Loft, Sydney

10am-4pm


Cape Breton University Art Gallery, Sydney

Proletariart 2023: The People’s Exhibition

10am-4pm


Lotic Fictions by Caitrian MacNeil

Eltuek Arts Centre: Gallery 211, Sydney

9am-4pm


in the garden by Bree Hvland and lan Funke-McKay

Eltuek Arts Centre: Gallery 203 (Corridor Gallery), Sydney

9am-4pm


Tuesday, October 17

MUSIC

Governors Pub & Eatery, Sydney

Stewart MacNeil & Paul Cranford

12-3pm


Governors Pub & Eatery, Sydney

Mike LeLievre

7-9pm


The Old Triangle Irish Alehouse, Sydney

Open Mic with Jacob Noonan

9-11pm


TRIVIA

The Main Event, Glace Bay

Trivia

7:30pm


The Old Triangle Irish Alehouse, Sydney

"Trivia & Tunes" with Rick Chezenko

7-9pm


VISUAL ART

askîy by Carrie Allison

Cape Breton Centre for Craft & Design: The Loft, Sydney

10am-4pm


Cape Breton University Art Gallery, Sydney

Proletariart 2023: The People’s Exhibition

10am-4pm


Lotic Fictions by Caitrian MacNeil

Eltuek Arts Centre: Gallery 211, Sydney

9am-4pm


in the garden by Bree Hyland and lan Funke-McKay

Eltuek Arts Centre: Gallery 203 (Corridor Gallery), Sydney

9am-4pm



Wednesday, October 18

MUSIC

The Highland Arts Theatre

Murray McLauchlan: Hourglass

7:30pm $66.70 (including HST and service fees)


Royal Canadian Legion - Branch 12, Sydney

Karaoke

8pm


The Main Event, Glace Bay

Open Mic

7-10pm, free


The Savoy Theatre, Glace Bay

Relive the Music: 50’s & 60’s

7-9pm $79


TRIVIA

Island Folk Cider House

6-8:30pm

Reservations can be made by calling the taproom 902-270-5490 during opening hours. It's a $5 donation to play and all proceeds for the month will be donated.


VISUAL ART

askîy by Carrie Allison

Cape Breton Centre for Craft & Design: The Loft, Sydney

10am-6pm


Cape Breton University Art Gallery, Sydney

Proletariart 2023: The People’s Exhibition

10am-4pm


Lotic Fictions by Caitrian MacNeil

Eltuek Arts Centre: Gallery 211, Sydney

9am-4pm


in the garden by Bree Hyland and lan Funke-McKay

Eltuek Arts Centre: Gallery 203 (Corridor Gallery), Sydney

9am-4pm


28 views0 comments

Comentarios


bottom of page