top of page

WHAT’S GOIN ONARTS & ENTERTAINMENT LISTINGS – OCTOBER 5-11

Arts & Entertainment Listings – October 5-11

Thursday, October 5

MUSIC

Daniels Alehouse & Eatery, Sydney

Open Mic with Brian Cathcart

9pm


Doktor Luke’s, Sydney

GOBBLEFEST - Songwriters Circle: Natalie Costello / Breagh Kelly / Destiny Dawn / Juliet Carol

7pm


Founders Restaurant, Big Pond

Flo Sampson

6-9pm


Kiju's Restaurant, Membertou

Jordan Musycsyn

5-8pm


Royal Canadian Legion - Branch 128, Whitney Pier

Thirdwheel Lite

7-9pm


The Blue Mist Tavern, Little Bras d’Or

Traditional Jam Session

7-10pm


THEATRE

The Savoy Theatre, Glace Bay

Maggie

7:30-9:30pm



TRIVIA

Breton Brewing, Coxheath

Trivia Night

6-8pm, $5

Donation at the door goes directly toward monthly charity. Participants must call in advance to reserve a table and pay over the phone. 902-270-4677 (ext. 1). Reservations start Monday at noon, the week of.


The Cellar Bar, North Sydney

Trivia

8-10pm


VISUAL ART

askîy by Carrie Allison

Cape Breton Centre for Craft & Design: The Loft, Sydney

10am-7pm


Cape Breton University Art Gallery, Sydney

Proletariart 2023: The People’s Exhibition

10am-4pm


Lotic Fictions by Caitrian MacNeil

Eltuek Arts Centre: Gallery 211, Sydney

9am-4pm


in the garden by Bree Hyland and lan Funke-McKay

Eltuek Arts Centre: Gallery 203 (Corridor Gallery), Sydney

9am-4pm


Friday, October 6

MUSIC

Breton Brewing, Coxheath

GOBBLEFEST - Songwriters Circle: Molly MacNeil / Freya Milliken / Jon Creeden / Danny MacNeil

4pm


Casino Nova Scotia: Celtic Junction Bar & Grille, Sydney

Mark Boutilier & Riley MacNeil

8-11pm


City Hall Roundroom, Sydney

GOBBLEFEST: Draino / Izra Fitch / 10 Slip / Baited

7pm, $10, all ages


Crown & Moose Pub, Sydney

Jason Kempt

8:30pm-12am


Daniels Alehouse & Eatery, Sydney

Jazz with Marcel Aucoin & Friends

4-7pm


Daniels Alehouse & Eatery, Sydney

GOBBLEFEST: Avalon & the Pyramids / Alright Already / Brooke Waye / Trash Brain / The High Tide

9pm, $15


Governors Pub & Eatery, Sydney

Paul Cranford and Mario Colosimo

12-3pm


Mira Boat Club, Albert Bridge

Karaoke

7-11pm


Northern Yacht Club, North Sydney

Dan McCarthy

6-9pm


Royal Canadian Legion - Branch 12, Sydney

Karaoke

8pm


Royal Canadian Legion, Branch 126 (Westside Legion), Westmount

Ed Woodsworth

7-10pm


Royal Canadian Legion, Branch 128, Whitney Pier

Thirdwheel

9pm-1am


Royal Canadian Legion, Branch 138 (Ashby Legion), Sydney

[downstairs]

Tempted

7-11pm


Royal Canadian Legion, Branch 138 (Ashby Legion), Sydney

[upstairs]

GOBBLEFEST: Baited / Conductor / Good Dear Good / Gearl / Seasonographers

9pm, $15, 19+


The Bothy, Louisbourg

Chad Tetford

6:30-8:30pm


The Red Bar-n, Howie Centre

Oktoberfest

6pm-12am


THEATRE

The Savoy Theatre, Glace Bay

Maggie

7:30-9:30pm


VISUAL ART

askîy by Carrie Allison

Cape Breton Centre for Craft & Design: The Loft, Sydney

10am-6pm


Cape Breton University Art Gallery, Sydney

Proletariart 2023: The People’s Exhibition

10am-4pm


Lotic Fictions by Caitrian MacNeil

Eltuek Arts Centre: Gallery 211, Sydney

9am-4pm


in the garden by Bree Hyland and lan Funke-McKay

Eltuek Arts Centre: Gallery 203 (Corridor Gallery), Sydney

9am-4pm



Saturday, October 7

MUSIC

Big Pond Community Centre / Fire Hall, Big Pond

CELTIC COLOURS INTERNATIONAL FESTIVAL - Along the Shores of Bras d’Or: John Doyle / Mary Beth Carty & Colin Grant & Bradley Murphy / Jocelyn Pettit & Ellen Gira

7:30pm, $40


Breton Brewing, Coxheath

Oktoberfest!: Jordan Musycysn

2-5pm, free


Breton Brewing, Coxheath

GOBBLEFEST: Greg MacPherson / The Lotoyas

8pm, $20 (19+)


Casino Nova Scotia: Celtic Junction Bar & Grille, Sydney

Michael Cavanaugh

8-11pm


City Hall Roundroom, Sydney

GOBBLEFEST: Like a Motorcycle / Conductor / Origami Workshop / Hemlock Pistol

7pm, $10, all ages


Crown & Moose Pub, Sydney

Mike Wadden

8:30pm-12am


Daniels Alehouse & Eatery, Sydney

GOBBLEFEST - Songwriters Circle: Wayne Bedecki / Cassie Josephine / Destiny Dawn / Andrew Eugene

4pm


Daniels Alehouse & Eatery, Sydney

Bandit

10pm


Island Folk Cider House, Sydney

GOBBLEFEST - Women & Songs: Alicia Penney Band, Freya Milliken, Kyra Foulds, Natalie Costello, Molly MacNeil, Indee Anna

4pm, pwyc


Kiju's Restaurant, Membertou

Aaron Lewis with Jordan Musycsyn

6-9pm


McConnell Library, Sydney

Music for Kids: Razzmatazz

2pm


Membertou Trade & Convention Centre, Membertou

CELTIC COLOURS INTERNATIONAL FESTIVAL - Celtic Cabaret: Blazin' Fiddles / Allan MacDonald: We're A Case the Bunch of Us / Lisa Cameron & Vern MacDougall

7:30pm, $50/$40, 19+

St. Barra Church & Christmas Island Communities Centre, Christmas Island

CELTIC COLOURS INTERNATIONAL FESTIVAL - Còmhla Cruinn (Gathered Together): Rachel Walker & Aaron Jones / Shelly Campbell & Allan Dewar / Ruth Keggin & Rachel Hair

2pm, $35


The Bothy, Louisbourg

Jennifer MacDonald

6:30-8:30pm


The Cellar Bar, North Sydney

Open Mic

8-11pm


The Main Event, Glace Bay

The Riot Act

6:30-9:30pm


The Red Bar-n, Howie Centre

RG & the Peacemakers

9pm, $20


The Steel City Sports Bar and Steak House, Sydney

Thirdwheel

7pm, free


Wilfred Oram Centennial Library, North Sydney

Music for Kids: Razzmatazz

10am


THEATRE

The Savoy Theatre, Glace Bay

Maggie

7:30-9:30pm


VISUAL ART

askîy by Carrie Allison

Cape Breton Centre for Craft & Design: The Loft, Sydney

10am-4pm


Lotic Fictions by Caitrian MacNeil

Eltuek Arts Centre: Gallery 211, Sydney

8am-3pm


in the garden by Bree Hyland and lan Funke-McKay

Eltuek Arts Centre: Gallery 203 (Corridor Gallery), Sydney

8am-3pm


WRESTLING

New Waterford & District Community Center, New Waterford

East Coast Pro Wrestling presents Metal Mayhem!: Troy Merrick / Moon Miss / J.P. Simms / Lincoln Steen / Charlie Hubley / and more…

6pm, $20 advance | $25 door



Sunday, October 8

Boisdale Fire Hall, Boisdale

CELTIC COLOURS INTERNATIONAL FESTIVAL - Raising the Roof: John & Cailean MacLean & Kolten MacDonell / Kimberley Fraser & Mac Morin & Aaron Lewis / VRï

7:30pm, $35


Cape Breton University Boardmore Theatre, Sydney

GOBBLEFEST - Celebrating 30 Years of Caper Radio: Joel Plaskett / Greg MacPherson / Gee Stewart, 7pm, $40 | $25 student


Capri Cabaret, Sydney

GOBBLEFEST: Like a Motorcycle / Electric Spoonful / KU$H / 10 Slip / Advocates of Truth / Nomad & Jay Cobra / Painted Seagull

10pm, $20


Fortress Louisbourg - Kings Bastion Chapel, Louisbourg

CELTIC COLOURS INTERNATIONAL FESTIVAL - Step into the Past: Rachel Walker & Aaron Jones / John Doyle / Gillian Head & Brian Doyle

6pm, $135


Governors Pub & Eatery, Sydney

Paul Cranford and Mario Colosimo

12-3pm


Membertou Trade & Convention Centre, Membertou

CELTIC COLOURS INTERNATIONAL FESTIVAL - Craic'n Cabaret: Le Vent du Nord / Hauler / Diane Cannon

7:30pm, $50/$40 (19+)


Selkie's Diner, Sydney

GOBBLEFEST - Songs & Stories: Alicia & James' Show of Friendship, Joe Costello

11am


THEATRE

The Savoy Theatre, Glace Bay

Maggie

2-4pm


The Savoy Theatre, Glace Bay

Maggie

7:30-9:30pm


Monday, October 9

MUSIC

Governors Pub & Eatery, Sydney

Paul Cranford & Mario Colosimo

12-3pm


North Sydney Firefighters Club, North Sydney

CELTIC COLOURS INTERNATIONAL FESTIVAL - Celtic Pub: Hauler / Villages / The Woodshed

7:30pm $35 (19+)


Sarah Denny Cultural Centre, Eskasoni

CELTIC COLOURS INTERNATIONAL FESTIVAL - Unama’ki Mawio’mi (A Cape Breton Gathering): J.P. Cormier & Ray Legere / John & Cailean MacLean & Kolten MacDonell / Barn Bhreagh

2pm, $35


St. Matthew-Wesley United Church, Leitches Creek

CELTIC COLOURS INTERNATIONAL FESTIVAL - Friends and Family: Maggie MacInnes / Dwayne Côté & Anna Massie / Leanne Aucoin & Stephanie MacDonald & Susan MacLean & Malcolm MacNeil

2pm, $35


The Highland Arts Theatre, Sydney

CELTIC COLOURS INTERNATIONAL FESTIVAL - Cainnt is Ceathramhan (Language and Lyrics): Mary Jane Lamond / Màiri Britton / Allan MacDonald / Cathy Ann MacPhee / Joanne MacIntyre / Sarah MacInnis / Colin & Lili Watson / Hannah Krebs / Bradley Murphy / Rose Morrison & Màiri Chaimbeul

7:30pm, $45/$40


The Storehouse Tavern, Fortress of Louisbourg

Steve MacIntyre

12:30-3:30pm


VISUAL ART

askîy by Carrie Allison

Cape Breton Centre for Craft & Design: The Loft, Sydney

10am-4pm


Cape Breton University Art Gallery, Sydney

Proletariart 2023: The People’s Exhibition

10am-4pm


Lotic Fictions by Caitrian MacNeil

Eltuek Arts Centre: Gallery 211, Sydney

9am-4pm


in the garden by Bree Hvland and lan Funke-McKay

Eltuek Arts Centre: Gallery 203 (Corridor Gallery), Sydney

9am-4pm


Tuesday, October 10

MUSIC

Calvin United Church, New Waterford

CELTIC COLOURS INTERNATIONAL FESTIVAL - Coal Town Céilidh: Maggie MacInnes / Mckayla MacNeil & Sheumas MacNeil & Malcolm MacNeil / Décota McNamara & Jeremy Finney

2pm, $30


Governors Pub & Eatery, Sydney

Paul Cranford & Pat Chafe

12-3pm


Governors Pub & Eatery, Sydney

Mike LeLievre

7-9pm


Our Lady of Fatima Church, Sydney River

CELTIC COLOURS INTERNATIONAL FESTIVAL - Dancing in the Aisles: Nicolas Boulerice & Olivier Demers with Robert Deveaux / Brenda Stubbert & Tracey Bailey & Robert Deveaux / Brent Aucoin & Joël Chiasson

7:30pm, $30/$25


The Old Triangle Irish Alehouse, Sydney

Open Mic with Jacob Noonan

9-11pm


COMEDY

The Highland Arts Theatre

Funny as Puck: Brian Patafie / Christine Fekete / Hector Rivas

7:30pm $25 + Service Fee (advance) | $30 + Service Fee (door)


TRIVIA

The Main Event, Glace Bay

Trivia

7:30pm


The Old Triangle Irish Alehouse, Sydney

"Trivia & Tunes" with Rick Chezenko

7-9pm


VISUAL ART

askîy by Carrie Allison

Cape Breton Centre for Craft & Design: The Loft, Sydney

10am-4pm


Cape Breton University Art Gallery, Sydney

Proletariart 2023: The People’s Exhibition

10am-4pm


Lotic Fictions by Caitrian MacNeil

Eltuek Arts Centre: Gallery 211, Sydney

9am-4pm


in the garden by Bree Hyland and lan Funke-McKay

Eltuek Arts Centre: Gallery 203 (Corridor Gallery), Sydney

9am-4pm



Wednesday, October 11

MUSIC

Governors Pub & Eatery, Sydney

Paul Cranford & Pat Chafe

12-3pm


Louisbourg Playhouse, Louisbourg

CELTIC COLOURS INTERNATIONAL FESTIVAL - Louisbourg Crossroads: Shane Cook & The Woodchippers / Roger Stone / Aidan, Cameron, and Emma MacNeil

7:30 pm, $40/$35/$30


Royal Canadian Legion - Branch 12, Sydney

Karaoke

8pm


The Bothy, Louisbourg

Chad Tetford

6:30-8:30pm


The Main Event, Glace Bay

Open Mic

7-10pm, free


TRIVIA

Island Folk Cider House

6-8:30pm

Reservations can be made by calling the taproom 902-270-5490 during opening hours. It's a $5 donation to play and all proceeds for the month will be donated.


VISUAL ART

askîy by Carrie Allison

Cape Breton Centre for Craft & Design: The Loft, Sydney

10am-6pm


Cape Breton University Art Gallery, Sydney

Proletariart 2023: The People’s Exhibition

10am-4pm


Lotic Fictions by Caitrian MacNeil

Eltuek Arts Centre: Gallery 211, Sydney

9am-4pm


in the garden by Bree Hyland and lan Funke-McKay

Eltuek Arts Centre: Gallery 203 (Corridor Gallery), Sydney

9am-4pm


32 views0 comments

Comments


bottom of page